Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 224 56.3% 56.3% -.79
Widowed 35 8.8% 65.1% -.2
Separated 6 1.5% 66.6% .39
Divorced 49 12.3% 78.9% .99
Never been married 84 21.1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 56.6%
103
56.0%
121
56.3%
224
Widowed 2.2%
4
14.4%
31
8.8%
35
Separated 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
6
Divorced 13.2%
24
11.6%
25
12.3%
49
Never been married 26.4%
48
16.7%
36
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
216

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Married 100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
224
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.1%
49
0.0%
0
12.3%
49
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
84
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 50.9%
28
57.2%
99
54.3%
51
60.5%
23
60.5%
23
56.3%
224
Widowed 21.8%
12
8.7%
15
4.3%
4
2.6%
1
7.9%
3
8.8%
35
Separated 1.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Divorced 9.1%
5
15.6%
27
8.5%
8
7.9%
3
15.8%
6
12.3%
49
Never been married 16.4%
9
16.8%
29
30.9%
29
28.9%
11
15.8%
6
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 56.5%
87
56.3%
72
56.0%
65
56.3%
224
Widowed 7.1%
11
10.9%
14
8.6%
10
8.8%
35
Separated 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
6
Divorced 14.9%
23
10.9%
14
10.3%
12
12.3%
49
Never been married 21.4%
33
18.8%
24
23.3%
27
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
116

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 57.9%
217
20.0%
3
50.0%
3
56.3%
223
Widowed 8.8%
33
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Separated 1.3%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Divorced 12.3%
46
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
49
Never been married 19.7%
74
40.0%
6
50.0%
3
21.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Married 28.7%
29
68.5%
50
78.1%
57
69.4%
59
43.8%
28
56.3%
223
Widowed 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.1%
6
40.6%
26
8.6%
34
Separated 3.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Divorced 4.0%
4
16.4%
12
17.8%
13
15.3%
13
10.9%
7
12.4%
49
Never been married 63.4%
64
13.7%
10
2.7%
2
5.9%
5
4.7%
3
21.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Married 32.4%
24
39.2%
31
68.3%
41
66.7%
58
81.4%
57
57.0%
211
Widowed 18.9%
14
11.4%
9
5.0%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
Separated 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
Divorced 17.6%
13
13.9%
11
16.7%
10
16.1%
14
0.0%
0
13.0%
48
Never been married 31.1%
23
31.6%
25
10.0%
6
13.8%
12
17.1%
12
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Married 59.5%
66
53.3%
24
62.4%
58
51.1%
68
56.5%
216
Widowed 7.2%
8
4.4%
2
5.4%
5
13.5%
18
8.6%
33
Separated 1.8%
2
2.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
6
Divorced 9.0%
10
13.3%
6
12.9%
12
14.3%
19
12.3%
47
Never been married 22.5%
25
26.7%
12
17.2%
16
20.3%
27
20.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 41.3%
19
63.6%
124
60.4%
58
41.7%
15
42.1%
8
57.1%
224
Widowed 8.7%
4
10.8%
21
6.3%
6
2.8%
1
10.5%
2
8.7%
34
Separated 2.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
1.5%
6
Divorced 13.0%
6
11.8%
23
10.4%
10
16.7%
6
15.8%
3
12.2%
48
Never been married 34.8%
16
12.3%
24
22.9%
22
36.1%
13
26.3%
5
20.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share