Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ROMANCE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT MARRIED: Presently, are you romantically involved with a person of the opposite sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not now, but was in the past

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 38% 38% -1.22
No 99 59.6% 97.6% .67
Not now, but was in the past 4 2.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
31
36.4%
32
38.0%
63
No 56.4%
44
62.5%
55
59.6%
99
Not now, but was in the past 3.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
88

166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
6.3%
2
33.3%
16
51.8%
43
38.2%
63
No 0.0%
0
93.8%
30
62.5%
30
45.8%
38
59.4%
98
Not now, but was in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
48
100.0%
83

165


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
5
40.3%
29
45.2%
19
53.8%
7
21.4%
3
38.0%
63
No 76.0%
19
59.7%
43
50.0%
21
38.5%
5
78.6%
11
59.6%
99
Not now, but was in the past 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

166


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
29
33.3%
17
34.0%
17
38.0%
63
No 53.8%
35
64.7%
33
62.0%
31
59.6%
99
Not now, but was in the past 1.5%
1
2.0%
1
4.0%
2
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
50

166


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
57
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
38.4%
63
No 59.3%
89
54.5%
6
66.7%
2
59.1%
97
Not now, but was in the past 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

164


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
39
50.0%
11
50.0%
7
20.0%
5
2.9%
1
38.0%
63
No 42.9%
30
50.0%
11
50.0%
7
72.0%
18
94.3%
33
59.6%
99
Not now, but was in the past 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
2.9%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
35

166


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
15
39.1%
18
37.5%
6
59.3%
16
42.9%
6
40.1%
61
No 67.3%
33
58.7%
27
62.5%
10
40.7%
11
57.1%
8
58.6%
89
Not now, but was in the past 2.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

152


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
16
36.8%
7
40.6%
13
40.6%
26
39.2%
62
No 62.8%
27
52.6%
10
56.3%
18
59.4%
38
58.9%
93
Not now, but was in the past 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
64

158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
9
32.4%
22
40.0%
16
40.0%
8
55.6%
5
37.3%
60
No 58.3%
14
64.7%
44
60.0%
24
55.0%
11
44.4%
4
60.2%
97
Not now, but was in the past 4.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
68
100.0%
40
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

161

Bookmark and Share