Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SNGLMAR

These days, do you think most young people would rather be married or single?
  1) Married
  2) Single
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 171 43.6% 43.6% -1
Single 152 38.8% 82.4% .35
Not sure 69 17.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 39.9%
71
46.7%
100
43.6%
171
Single 40.4%
72
37.4%
80
38.8%
152
Not sure 19.7%
35
15.9%
34
17.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
214

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Married 49.8%
110
41.2%
14
43.4%
23
28.0%
23
43.6%
170
Single 31.2%
69
32.4%
11
41.5%
22
61.0%
50
39.0%
152
Not sure 19.0%
42
26.5%
9
15.1%
8
11.0%
9
17.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
34
100.0%
53
100.0%
82

390


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 35.2%
19
37.5%
63
47.9%
45
43.2%
16
71.1%
27
43.5%
170
Single 38.9%
21
43.5%
73
41.5%
39
32.4%
12
18.4%
7
38.9%
152
Not sure 25.9%
14
19.0%
32
10.6%
10
24.3%
9
10.5%
4
17.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

391


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 40.8%
62
46.8%
59
43.9%
50
43.6%
171
Single 40.8%
62
33.3%
42
42.1%
48
38.8%
152
Not sure 18.4%
28
19.8%
25
14.0%
16
17.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
126
100.0%
114

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 45.2%
166
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
43.8%
170
Single 36.5%
134
73.3%
11
83.3%
5
38.7%
150
Not sure 18.3%
67
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

388


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Married 34.0%
34
40.8%
29
50.0%
36
48.2%
40
47.6%
30
43.4%
169
Single 60.0%
60
42.3%
30
37.5%
27
22.9%
19
23.8%
15
38.8%
151
Not sure 6.0%
6
16.9%
12
12.5%
9
28.9%
24
28.6%
18
17.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
71
100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
63

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Married 34.2%
25
41.6%
32
50.0%
29
36.8%
32
61.4%
43
44.1%
161
Single 47.9%
35
32.5%
25
32.8%
19
46.0%
40
31.4%
22
38.6%
141
Not sure 17.8%
13
26.0%
20
17.2%
10
17.2%
15
7.1%
5
17.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
58
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

365


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Married 49.1%
54
44.2%
19
46.7%
43
37.4%
49
43.9%
165
Single 36.4%
40
39.5%
17
38.0%
35
39.7%
52
38.3%
144
Not sure 14.5%
16
16.3%
7
15.2%
14
22.9%
30
17.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
92
100.0%
131

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 43.2%
19
49.0%
95
39.4%
37
32.4%
11
42.1%
8
44.2%
170
Single 45.5%
20
31.4%
61
42.6%
40
50.0%
17
42.1%
8
37.9%
146
Not sure 11.4%
5
19.6%
38
18.1%
17
17.6%
6
15.8%
3
17.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
194
100.0%
94
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

385

Bookmark and Share