Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WITHKIDS

Do you think that couples today are happier with children or without children?
  1) With children
  2) Without children
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
With children 236 60.2% 60.2% -.75
Without children 75 19.1% 79.3% .49
Not sure 81 20.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
With children 58.6%
106
61.6%
130
60.2%
236
Without children 22.1%
40
16.6%
35
19.1%
75
Not sure 19.3%
35
21.8%
46
20.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
211

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
With children 63.9%
140
48.6%
17
55.6%
30
58.5%
48
60.3%
235
Without children 19.6%
43
8.6%
3
18.5%
10
23.2%
19
19.2%
75
Not sure 16.4%
36
42.9%
15
25.9%
14
18.3%
15
20.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
82

390


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
With children 54.7%
29
58.4%
101
61.1%
55
64.9%
24
68.4%
26
60.1%
235
Without children 22.6%
12
19.1%
33
22.2%
20
16.2%
6
10.5%
4
19.2%
75
Not sure 22.6%
12
22.5%
39
16.7%
15
18.9%
7
21.1%
8
20.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

391


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
With children 58.9%
89
66.9%
85
54.4%
62
60.2%
236
Without children 21.2%
32
12.6%
16
23.7%
27
19.1%
75
Not sure 19.9%
30
20.5%
26
21.9%
25
20.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
127
100.0%
114

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
With children 61.9%
227
33.3%
5
33.3%
2
60.3%
234
Without children 17.7%
65
40.0%
6
50.0%
3
19.1%
74
Not sure 20.4%
75
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
20.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

388


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
With children 62.6%
62
64.4%
47
54.2%
39
63.4%
52
54.0%
34
60.2%
234
Without children 28.3%
28
19.2%
14
25.0%
18
11.0%
9
9.5%
6
19.3%
75
Not sure 9.1%
9
16.4%
12
20.8%
15
25.6%
21
36.5%
23
20.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
82
100.0%
63

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
With children 58.9%
43
53.9%
41
61.7%
37
58.1%
50
71.0%
49
60.4%
220
Without children 17.8%
13
19.7%
15
20.0%
12
22.1%
19
15.9%
11
19.2%
70
Not sure 23.3%
17
26.3%
20
18.3%
11
19.8%
17
13.0%
9
20.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
60
100.0%
86
100.0%
69

364


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
With children 58.2%
64
61.9%
26
55.9%
52
63.4%
83
59.8%
225
Without children 20.9%
23
21.4%
9
18.3%
17
17.6%
23
19.1%
72
Not sure 20.9%
23
16.7%
7
25.8%
24
19.1%
25
21.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
42
100.0%
93
100.0%
131

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
With children 68.2%
30
61.3%
119
58.5%
55
58.8%
20
47.4%
9
60.5%
233
Without children 15.9%
7
16.0%
31
25.5%
24
17.6%
6
26.3%
5
19.0%
73
Not sure 15.9%
7
22.7%
44
16.0%
15
23.5%
8
26.3%
5
20.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
194
100.0%
94
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

385

Bookmark and Share