Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TIMLONLY

What time of day do you feel most lonely?
  1) Morning
  2) Mid-day
  3) Late afternoon
  4) Evening
  5) Bedtime
  6) Never
  7) All
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morning 33 8.3% 8.3% -1.88
Mid-day 42 10.6% 18.8% -1.31
Late afternoon 43 10.8% 29.6% -.74
Evening 98 24.6% 54.3% -.17
Bedtime 41 10.3% 64.6% .39
Never 128 32.2% 96.7% .96
All 1 .3% 97% 1.53
Don't know 12 3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Morning 11.0%
20
6.0%
13
8.3%
33
Mid-day 11.6%
21
9.7%
21
10.6%
42
Late afternoon 6.6%
12
14.3%
31
10.8%
43
Evening 19.3%
35
29.0%
63
24.6%
98
Bedtime 11.6%
21
9.2%
20
10.3%
41
Never 36.5%
66
28.6%
62
32.2%
128
All 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.8%
6
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
217

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Morning 8.5%
19
5.9%
2
9.1%
5
8.3%
7
8.3%
33
Mid-day 11.7%
26
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
15.5%
13
10.6%
42
Late afternoon 9.9%
22
8.8%
3
7.3%
4
16.7%
14
10.9%
43
Evening 18.8%
42
41.2%
14
43.6%
24
21.4%
18
24.7%
98
Bedtime 6.3%
14
8.8%
3
16.4%
9
17.9%
15
10.4%
41
Never 40.8%
91
32.4%
11
14.5%
8
19.0%
16
31.8%
126
All 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.6%
8
2.9%
1
3.6%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Morning 11.1%
6
9.2%
16
10.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
8.3%
33
Mid-day 1.9%
1
9.2%
16
14.9%
14
18.4%
7
10.5%
4
10.6%
42
Late afternoon 5.6%
3
12.1%
21
12.8%
12
5.3%
2
13.2%
5
10.8%
43
Evening 31.5%
17
23.7%
41
19.1%
18
23.7%
9
34.2%
13
24.7%
98
Bedtime 14.8%
8
9.8%
17
10.6%
10
10.5%
4
5.3%
2
10.3%
41
Never 31.5%
17
32.4%
56
28.7%
27
39.5%
15
31.6%
12
32.0%
127
All 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.7%
2
2.9%
5
3.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Morning 12.3%
19
6.3%
8
5.2%
6
8.3%
33
Mid-day 16.9%
26
4.7%
6
8.6%
10
10.6%
42
Late afternoon 7.8%
12
11.7%
15
13.8%
16
10.8%
43
Evening 23.4%
36
30.5%
39
19.8%
23
24.6%
98
Bedtime 10.4%
16
11.7%
15
8.6%
10
10.3%
41
Never 26.0%
40
32.0%
41
40.5%
47
32.2%
128
All 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 2.6%
4
3.1%
4
3.4%
4
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
116

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Morning 8.3%
31
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.4%
33
Mid-day 10.5%
39
6.7%
1
33.3%
2
10.7%
42
Late afternoon 10.5%
39
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
10.9%
43
Evening 25.5%
95
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.9%
98
Bedtime 10.5%
39
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
41
Never 31.4%
117
40.0%
6
16.7%
1
31.5%
124
All 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

394


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Morning 9.9%
10
8.2%
6
13.7%
10
3.5%
3
6.3%
4
8.4%
33
Mid-day 18.8%
19
12.3%
9
11.0%
8
5.9%
5
1.6%
1
10.6%
42
Late afternoon 12.9%
13
6.8%
5
11.0%
8
14.1%
12
7.9%
5
10.9%
43
Evening 22.8%
23
23.3%
17
21.9%
16
24.7%
21
31.7%
20
24.6%
97
Bedtime 17.8%
18
13.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
9
6.3%
4
10.4%
41
Never 16.8%
17
31.5%
23
35.6%
26
40.0%
34
42.9%
27
32.2%
127
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
4.1%
3
5.5%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
2
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
63

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Morning 2.8%
2
10.1%
8
10.0%
6
8.0%
7
11.4%
8
8.4%
31
Mid-day 11.1%
8
6.3%
5
13.3%
8
8.0%
7
12.9%
9
10.1%
37
Late afternoon 12.5%
9
13.9%
11
15.0%
9
11.5%
10
4.3%
3
11.4%
42
Evening 33.3%
24
27.8%
22
28.3%
17
20.7%
18
18.6%
13
25.5%
94
Bedtime 11.1%
8
17.7%
14
13.3%
8
8.0%
7
1.4%
1
10.3%
38
Never 25.0%
18
24.1%
19
20.0%
12
40.2%
35
47.1%
33
31.8%
117
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.3%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

368


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Morning 8.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
12.9%
17
8.7%
33
Mid-day 9.9%
11
13.6%
6
9.6%
9
12.1%
16
11.0%
42
Late afternoon 12.6%
14
2.3%
1
10.6%
10
12.9%
17
11.0%
42
Evening 23.4%
26
27.3%
12
23.4%
22
25.8%
34
24.7%
94
Bedtime 10.8%
12
6.8%
3
11.7%
11
10.6%
14
10.5%
40
Never 34.2%
38
47.7%
21
33.0%
31
22.0%
29
31.2%
119
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.3%
1
3.2%
3
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
44
100.0%
94
100.0%
132

381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Morning 13.0%
6
6.2%
12
12.5%
12
2.8%
1
10.5%
2
8.4%
33
Mid-day 17.4%
8
9.3%
18
8.3%
8
16.7%
6
10.5%
2
10.7%
42
Late afternoon 13.0%
6
10.8%
21
13.5%
13
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
10.7%
42
Evening 17.4%
8
28.4%
55
21.9%
21
19.4%
7
31.6%
6
24.8%
97
Bedtime 6.5%
3
7.7%
15
12.5%
12
19.4%
7
5.3%
1
9.7%
38
Never 28.3%
13
34.5%
67
30.2%
29
27.8%
10
36.8%
7
32.2%
126
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.3%
2
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
194
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

391

Bookmark and Share