Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DRINK

Do you drink alcoholic beverages?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 48.5% 48.5% -1.03
No 206 51.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
104
41.5%
90
48.5%
194
No 43.2%
79
58.5%
127
51.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
97
20.0%
7
63.6%
35
65.5%
55
48.7%
194
No 56.7%
127
80.0%
28
36.4%
20
34.5%
29
51.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
16
42.5%
74
59.6%
56
76.3%
29
50.0%
19
48.6%
194
No 70.9%
39
57.5%
100
40.4%
38
23.7%
9
50.0%
19
51.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
67
53.9%
69
49.2%
58
48.5%
194
No 56.5%
87
46.1%
59
50.8%
60
51.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
186
33.3%
5
50.0%
3
49.0%
194
No 50.4%
189
66.7%
10
50.0%
3
51.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
68
53.4%
39
50.7%
37
42.4%
36
21.5%
14
48.9%
194
No 32.7%
33
46.6%
34
49.3%
36
57.6%
49
78.5%
51
51.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
27
48.1%
38
50.0%
30
58.6%
51
55.7%
39
50.0%
185
No 63.5%
47
51.9%
41
50.0%
30
41.4%
36
44.3%
31
50.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
59
64.4%
29
41.5%
39
45.9%
61
49.1%
188
No 46.8%
52
35.6%
16
58.5%
55
54.1%
72
50.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
33
43.4%
85
39.6%
38
69.4%
25
47.4%
9
48.3%
190
No 28.3%
13
56.6%
111
60.4%
58
30.6%
11
52.6%
10
51.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share