Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATLIFE

How would you describe your general satisfaction with life at the present time?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 11 2.8% 2.8% -2.81
Fair 62 15.5% 18.3% -1.45
Good 216 54.1% 72.4% -.09
Excellent 110 27.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 1.6%
3
3.7%
8
2.8%
11
Fair 16.9%
31
14.4%
31
15.5%
62
Good 54.1%
99
54.2%
117
54.1%
216
Excellent 27.3%
50
27.8%
60
27.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Poor 2.2%
5
2.9%
1
3.6%
2
3.6%
3
2.8%
11
Fair 13.9%
31
17.1%
6
20.0%
11
16.7%
14
15.6%
62
Good 48.4%
108
48.6%
17
65.5%
36
63.1%
53
53.9%
214
Excellent 35.4%
79
31.4%
11
10.9%
6
16.7%
14
27.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 7.4%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Fair 25.9%
14
19.0%
33
7.4%
7
18.4%
7
2.6%
1
15.6%
62
Good 46.3%
25
56.3%
98
58.5%
55
39.5%
15
57.9%
22
54.0%
215
Excellent 20.4%
11
21.3%
37
34.0%
32
39.5%
15
39.5%
15
27.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
2.8%
11
Fair 18.8%
29
15.0%
19
11.9%
14
15.5%
62
Good 52.6%
81
55.1%
70
55.1%
65
54.1%
216
Excellent 26.0%
40
29.9%
38
27.1%
32
27.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Fair 15.5%
58
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
15.7%
62
Good 54.3%
203
33.3%
5
83.3%
5
53.9%
213
Excellent 27.5%
103
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
27.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Poor 2.0%
2
4.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
3.1%
2
2.8%
11
Fair 21.8%
22
16.4%
12
13.7%
10
9.4%
8
15.6%
10
15.7%
62
Good 55.4%
56
56.2%
41
53.4%
39
56.5%
48
46.9%
30
54.0%
214
Excellent 20.8%
21
23.3%
17
30.1%
22
31.8%
27
34.4%
22
27.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Poor 5.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Fair 20.3%
15
17.9%
14
15.0%
9
12.6%
11
10.0%
7
15.2%
56
Good 48.6%
36
64.1%
50
61.7%
37
52.9%
46
47.1%
33
54.7%
202
Excellent 25.7%
19
15.4%
12
20.0%
12
32.2%
28
42.9%
30
27.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Poor 0.9%
1
2.2%
1
4.3%
4
2.3%
3
2.4%
9
Fair 10.8%
12
17.8%
8
20.2%
19
14.4%
19
15.2%
58
Good 58.6%
65
53.3%
24
44.7%
42
57.6%
76
54.2%
207
Excellent 29.7%
33
26.7%
12
30.9%
29
25.8%
34
28.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
132

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
4.2%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Fair 15.2%
7
9.7%
19
19.8%
19
27.8%
10
26.3%
5
15.3%
60
Good 56.5%
26
56.9%
111
42.7%
41
61.1%
22
63.2%
12
54.1%
212
Excellent 28.3%
13
30.3%
59
33.3%
32
8.3%
3
10.5%
2
27.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share