Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure (or qualified Yes)
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 205 49.9% 49.9% -.88
No 118 28.7% 78.6% .33
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 83 20.2% 98.8% 1.55
Don't know 5 1.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
79
56.0%
126
49.9%
205
No 34.9%
65
23.6%
53
28.7%
118
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 21.0%
39
19.6%
44
20.2%
83
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
225

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
124
65.0%
26
41.0%
25
37.5%
30
49.9%
205
No 29.6%
68
12.5%
5
29.5%
18
33.8%
27
28.7%
118
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 15.2%
35
22.5%
9
27.9%
17
27.5%
22
20.2%
83
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
40
100.0%
61
100.0%
80

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
37
54.1%
92
43.8%
42
47.7%
21
28.2%
11
49.6%
203
No 20.0%
12
23.5%
40
29.2%
28
34.1%
15
59.0%
23
28.9%
118
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 18.3%
11
21.2%
36
27.1%
26
13.6%
6
10.3%
4
20.3%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
170
100.0%
96
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

409


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
85
48.8%
60
49.6%
60
50.0%
205
No 26.5%
44
28.5%
35
32.2%
39
28.8%
118
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 21.1%
35
22.0%
27
16.5%
20
20.0%
82
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
123
100.0%
121

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
181
70.4%
19
50.0%
2
49.6%
202
No 29.3%
110
22.2%
6
50.0%
2
29.0%
118
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 21.3%
80
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.1%
82
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
27
100.0%
4

407


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
40
51.0%
53
44.9%
22
51.9%
41
64.3%
45
49.5%
201
No 32.7%
34
36.5%
38
30.6%
15
27.8%
22
12.9%
9
29.1%
118
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 28.8%
30
12.5%
13
18.4%
9
19.0%
15
21.4%
15
20.2%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
104
100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
70

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
44
62.0%
57
46.9%
30
43.4%
36
34.0%
16
49.5%
183
No 21.4%
18
19.6%
18
34.4%
22
32.5%
27
51.1%
24
29.5%
109
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 25.0%
21
17.4%
16
18.8%
12
22.9%
19
12.8%
6
20.0%
74
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
92
100.0%
64
100.0%
83
100.0%
47

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
38
48.2%
41
52.5%
52
48.9%
65
49.5%
196
No 29.1%
23
36.5%
31
30.3%
30
23.3%
31
29.0%
115
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 21.5%
17
15.3%
13
17.2%
17
24.8%
33
20.2%
80
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
85
100.0%
99
100.0%
133

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
16
59.1%
114
63.3%
62
20.0%
11
25.0%
2
50.0%
205
No 44.6%
25
19.7%
38
19.4%
19
58.2%
32
37.5%
3
28.5%
117
Not sure (or qualified Yes) 23.2%
13
20.2%
39
17.3%
17
20.0%
11
37.5%
3
20.2%
83
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

410

Bookmark and Share