Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEXDESIR

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following statement. "Not controlling one's sexual desires is a sin that God will eventually punish."
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral about this statement
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 61 14.9% 14.9% -1.44
Agree 116 28.4% 43.3% -.71
Are you neutral about this statement 72 17.6% 60.9% .01
Disagree 111 27.1% 88% .74
Strongly disagree 28 6.8% 94.9% 1.47
Don't know 21 5.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 17.4%
32
12.9%
29
14.9%
61
Agree 27.7%
51
28.9%
65
28.4%
116
Are you neutral about this statement 16.8%
31
18.2%
41
17.6%
72
Disagree 25.5%
47
28.4%
64
27.1%
111
Strongly disagree 8.2%
15
5.8%
13
6.8%
28
Don't know 4.3%
8
5.8%
13
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
225

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 14.9%
34
25.6%
10
7.9%
5
15.2%
12
14.9%
61
Agree 30.3%
69
30.8%
12
28.6%
18
21.5%
17
28.4%
116
Are you neutral about this statement 17.1%
39
23.1%
9
19.0%
12
15.2%
12
17.6%
72
Disagree 27.2%
62
5.1%
2
30.2%
19
35.4%
28
27.1%
111
Strongly disagree 7.0%
16
2.6%
1
11.1%
7
5.1%
4
6.8%
28
Don't know 3.5%
8
12.8%
5
3.2%
2
7.6%
6
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
79

409


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 16.9%
10
13.0%
22
19.8%
19
13.3%
6
7.9%
3
14.7%
60
Agree 25.4%
15
33.7%
57
25.0%
24
22.2%
10
26.3%
10
28.5%
116
Are you neutral about this statement 18.6%
11
22.5%
38
8.3%
8
17.8%
8
15.8%
6
17.4%
71
Disagree 22.0%
13
20.7%
35
38.5%
37
26.7%
12
36.8%
14
27.3%
111
Strongly disagree 6.8%
4
4.7%
8
6.3%
6
13.3%
6
10.5%
4
6.9%
28
Don't know 10.2%
6
5.3%
9
2.1%
2
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
169
100.0%
96
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

407


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 14.9%
24
13.0%
16
16.9%
21
15.0%
61
Agree 28.6%
46
28.5%
35
28.2%
35
28.4%
116
Are you neutral about this statement 18.6%
30
15.4%
19
18.5%
23
17.6%
72
Disagree 28.6%
46
29.3%
36
23.4%
29
27.2%
111
Strongly disagree 4.3%
7
9.8%
12
7.3%
9
6.9%
28
Don't know 5.0%
8
4.1%
5
5.6%
7
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
123
100.0%
124

408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 13.9%
52
30.8%
8
20.0%
1
15.1%
61
Agree 27.5%
103
34.6%
9
20.0%
1
27.9%
113
Are you neutral about this statement 17.6%
66
15.4%
4
20.0%
1
17.5%
71
Disagree 28.6%
107
7.7%
2
40.0%
2
27.4%
111
Strongly disagree 7.2%
27
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
Don't know 5.1%
19
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

405


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.7%
9
18.1%
19
10.2%
5
7.6%
6
30.9%
21
14.9%
60
Agree 29.1%
30
24.8%
26
26.5%
13
31.6%
25
29.4%
20
28.2%
114
Are you neutral about this statement 16.5%
17
12.4%
13
18.4%
9
21.5%
17
22.1%
15
17.6%
71
Disagree 34.0%
35
32.4%
34
38.8%
19
25.3%
20
2.9%
2
27.2%
110
Strongly disagree 7.8%
8
7.6%
8
4.1%
2
7.6%
6
5.9%
4
6.9%
28
Don't know 3.9%
4
4.8%
5
2.0%
1
6.3%
5
8.8%
6
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
105
100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
68

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 17.6%
15
23.1%
21
12.5%
8
9.5%
8
2.2%
1
14.3%
53
Agree 18.8%
16
37.4%
34
29.7%
19
29.8%
25
21.7%
10
28.1%
104
Are you neutral about this statement 24.7%
21
12.1%
11
20.3%
13
17.9%
15
17.4%
8
18.4%
68
Disagree 27.1%
23
16.5%
15
26.6%
17
31.0%
26
47.8%
22
27.8%
103
Strongly disagree 7.1%
6
5.5%
5
10.9%
7
6.0%
5
8.7%
4
7.3%
27
Don't know 4.7%
4
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
2.2%
1
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
91
100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
46

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 18.2%
14
8.1%
7
16.3%
16
16.7%
22
15.0%
59
Agree 32.5%
25
19.8%
17
29.6%
29
28.0%
37
27.5%
108
Are you neutral about this statement 11.7%
9
22.1%
19
15.3%
15
18.9%
25
17.3%
68
Disagree 23.4%
18
33.7%
29
28.6%
28
26.5%
35
28.0%
110
Strongly disagree 5.2%
4
8.1%
7
9.2%
9
6.1%
8
7.1%
28
Don't know 9.1%
7
8.1%
7
1.0%
1
3.8%
5
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
132

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.8%
5
16.8%
32
22.7%
22
1.8%
1
14.3%
1
15.0%
61
Agree 24.6%
14
31.9%
61
33.0%
32
14.5%
8
14.3%
1
28.5%
116
Are you neutral about this statement 12.3%
7
21.5%
41
15.5%
15
14.5%
8
14.3%
1
17.7%
72
Disagree 45.6%
26
19.4%
37
19.6%
19
41.8%
23
57.1%
4
26.8%
109
Strongly disagree 5.3%
3
4.7%
9
4.1%
4
21.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
Don't know 3.5%
2
5.8%
11
5.2%
5
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
191
100.0%
97
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

407

Bookmark and Share