Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODSHAND

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following statement. "From the moment of conception, a human life is in the hands of God."
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral about this statement
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 114 27.7% 27.7% -1.03
Agree 163 39.7% 67.4% -.26
Are you neutral about this statement 68 16.5% 83.9% .5
Disagree 19 4.6% 88.6% 1.27
Strongly disagree 38 9.2% 97.8% 2.04
Don't know 9 2.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 24.3%
45
30.5%
69
27.7%
114
Agree 36.8%
68
42.0%
95
39.7%
163
Are you neutral about this statement 20.5%
38
13.3%
30
16.5%
68
Disagree 5.4%
10
4.0%
9
4.6%
19
Strongly disagree 10.8%
20
8.0%
18
9.2%
38
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.2%
5
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
226

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 30.4%
70
48.7%
19
11.1%
7
22.8%
18
27.7%
114
Agree 43.9%
101
30.8%
12
41.3%
26
30.4%
24
39.7%
163
Are you neutral about this statement 13.5%
31
2.6%
1
28.6%
18
22.8%
18
16.5%
68
Disagree 3.5%
8
7.7%
3
3.2%
2
7.6%
6
4.6%
19
Strongly disagree 7.4%
17
5.1%
2
12.7%
8
13.9%
11
9.2%
38
Don't know 1.3%
3
5.1%
2
3.2%
2
2.5%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
79

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 33.3%
20
22.5%
38
29.9%
29
42.2%
19
15.8%
6
27.4%
112
Agree 41.7%
25
46.7%
79
33.0%
32
26.7%
12
39.5%
15
39.9%
163
Are you neutral about this statement 6.7%
4
16.0%
27
22.7%
22
13.3%
6
23.7%
9
16.6%
68
Disagree 5.0%
3
3.0%
5
4.1%
4
11.1%
5
5.3%
2
4.6%
19
Strongly disagree 10.0%
6
9.5%
16
9.3%
9
4.4%
2
13.2%
5
9.3%
38
Don't know 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
169
100.0%
97
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

409


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 26.8%
44
24.6%
30
32.3%
40
27.8%
114
Agree 43.9%
72
40.2%
49
33.1%
41
39.5%
162
Are you neutral about this statement 14.0%
23
18.0%
22
18.5%
23
16.6%
68
Disagree 3.7%
6
4.9%
6
5.6%
7
4.6%
19
Strongly disagree 9.1%
15
10.7%
13
8.1%
10
9.3%
38
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
122
100.0%
124

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 27.2%
102
29.6%
8
20.0%
1
27.3%
111
Agree 39.2%
147
48.1%
13
40.0%
2
39.8%
162
Are you neutral about this statement 17.3%
65
7.4%
2
20.0%
1
16.7%
68
Disagree 5.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Strongly disagree 9.1%
34
11.1%
3
20.0%
1
9.3%
38
Don't know 2.1%
8
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

407


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 20.4%
21
24.8%
26
32.0%
16
24.1%
19
43.5%
30
27.6%
112
Agree 39.8%
41
41.9%
44
40.0%
20
39.2%
31
37.7%
26
39.9%
162
Are you neutral about this statement 19.4%
20
14.3%
15
20.0%
10
24.1%
19
4.3%
3
16.5%
67
Disagree 6.8%
7
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
5.8%
4
4.7%
19
Strongly disagree 13.6%
14
12.4%
13
4.0%
2
5.1%
4
5.8%
4
9.1%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.0%
2
3.8%
3
2.9%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
105
100.0%
50
100.0%
79
100.0%
69

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 25.9%
22
35.9%
33
17.2%
11
28.6%
24
17.4%
8
26.4%
98
Agree 40.0%
34
38.0%
35
50.0%
32
38.1%
32
30.4%
14
39.6%
147
Are you neutral about this statement 12.9%
11
15.2%
14
21.9%
14
15.5%
13
23.9%
11
17.0%
63
Disagree 8.2%
7
2.2%
2
4.7%
3
3.6%
3
6.5%
3
4.9%
18
Strongly disagree 10.6%
9
6.5%
6
4.7%
3
11.9%
10
17.4%
8
9.7%
36
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.4%
2
4.3%
2
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
92
100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
46

371


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 23.1%
18
20.9%
18
30.3%
30
31.6%
42
27.3%
108
Agree 37.2%
29
39.5%
34
41.4%
41
39.8%
53
39.6%
157
Are you neutral about this statement 20.5%
16
22.1%
19
14.1%
14
13.5%
18
16.9%
67
Disagree 5.1%
4
3.5%
3
6.1%
6
4.5%
6
4.8%
19
Strongly disagree 10.3%
8
11.6%
10
6.1%
6
9.0%
12
9.1%
36
Don't know 3.8%
3
2.3%
2
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
86
100.0%
99
100.0%
133

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 29.8%
17
28.1%
54
39.8%
39
5.5%
3
14.3%
1
27.9%
114
Agree 47.4%
27
42.2%
81
38.8%
38
25.5%
14
42.9%
3
39.9%
163
Are you neutral about this statement 10.5%
6
13.5%
26
10.2%
10
38.2%
21
42.9%
3
16.1%
66
Disagree 5.3%
3
3.6%
7
1.0%
1
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Strongly disagree 3.5%
2
10.4%
20
8.2%
8
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.3%
38
Don't know 3.5%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
192
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

409

Bookmark and Share