Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted 37 9% 9% -1.62
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 196 47.8% 56.8% -.6
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 85 20.7% 77.6% .43
Abortion should never be forbidden 84 20.5% 98% 1.45
Don't know 8 2% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 5.4%
10
12.1%
27
9.0%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 46.2%
86
49.1%
110
47.8%
196
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 22.6%
42
19.2%
43
20.7%
85
Abortion should never be forbidden 22.6%
42
18.8%
42
20.5%
84
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.9%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
224

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 7.9%
18
15.4%
6
4.9%
3
12.3%
10
9.0%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 52.4%
120
61.5%
24
37.7%
23
35.8%
29
47.8%
196
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 21.0%
48
12.8%
5
27.9%
17
18.5%
15
20.7%
85
Abortion should never be forbidden 16.6%
38
7.7%
3
29.5%
18
30.9%
25
20.5%
84
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
81

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 16.7%
10
8.3%
14
8.2%
8
6.8%
3
5.4%
2
9.1%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 50.0%
30
50.9%
86
43.9%
43
52.3%
23
32.4%
12
47.5%
194
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 15.0%
9
20.1%
34
20.4%
20
22.7%
10
32.4%
12
20.8%
85
Abortion should never be forbidden 11.7%
7
18.9%
32
27.6%
27
18.2%
8
27.0%
10
20.6%
84
Don't know 6.7%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
37

408


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 7.2%
12
10.7%
13
9.8%
12
9.0%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 50.0%
83
47.1%
57
45.9%
56
47.9%
196
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 19.9%
33
21.5%
26
20.5%
25
20.5%
84
Abortion should never be forbidden 20.5%
34
19.0%
23
22.1%
27
20.5%
84
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
122

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 7.5%
28
19.2%
5
20.0%
1
8.4%
34
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 48.8%
183
38.5%
10
40.0%
2
48.0%
195
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.3%
76
30.8%
8
20.0%
1
20.9%
85
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.6%
81
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
20.7%
84
Don't know 1.9%
7
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 6.7%
7
12.1%
13
8.5%
4
6.3%
5
8.8%
6
8.6%
35
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 42.3%
44
43.9%
47
46.8%
22
48.1%
38
64.7%
44
48.1%
195
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.2%
21
21.5%
23
19.1%
9
22.8%
18
17.6%
12
20.5%
83
Abortion should never be forbidden 28.8%
30
19.6%
21
23.4%
11
21.5%
17
7.4%
5
20.7%
84
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.8%
3
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
107
100.0%
47
100.0%
79
100.0%
68

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 8.2%
7
17.6%
16
3.1%
2
4.8%
4
2.2%
1
8.1%
30
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 50.6%
43
50.5%
46
50.0%
32
47.6%
40
35.6%
16
48.0%
177
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 12.9%
11
17.6%
16
29.7%
19
25.0%
21
28.9%
13
21.7%
80
Abortion should never be forbidden 24.7%
21
13.2%
12
17.2%
11
21.4%
18
28.9%
13
20.3%
75
Don't know 3.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.4%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
91
100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
45

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 5.1%
4
2.4%
2
16.3%
16
7.5%
10
8.1%
32
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 59.5%
47
39.3%
33
42.9%
42
51.9%
69
48.5%
191
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 17.7%
14
26.2%
22
18.4%
18
21.1%
28
20.8%
82
Abortion should never be forbidden 17.7%
14
28.6%
24
20.4%
20
18.0%
24
20.8%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
84
100.0%
98
100.0%
133

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 5.3%
3
8.5%
16
14.1%
14
3.6%
2
25.0%
2
9.1%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is danger 63.2%
36
51.9%
98
45.5%
45
27.3%
15
25.0%
2
48.0%
196
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.0%
8
20.6%
39
24.2%
24
20.0%
11
25.0%
2
20.6%
84
Abortion should never be forbidden 17.5%
10
16.4%
31
16.2%
16
45.5%
25
12.5%
1
20.3%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
189
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

408

Bookmark and Share