Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROLIFE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PRO-LIFE: Of the following two descriptions, which best describes you:
  1) I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision
  2) I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 73 32.2% 32.2% -1.38
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 148 65.2% 97.4% .58
Don't know 6 2.6% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 31.6%
30
32.6%
43
32.2%
73
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 64.2%
61
65.9%
87
65.2%
148
Don't know 4.2%
4
1.5%
2
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
132

227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 31.4%
43
40.7%
11
26.1%
6
32.5%
13
32.2%
73
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 66.4%
91
59.3%
16
65.2%
15
65.0%
26
65.2%
148
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
40

227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 34.2%
13
33.7%
33
38.0%
19
24.0%
6
14.3%
2
32.4%
73
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 65.8%
25
62.2%
61
60.0%
30
76.0%
19
78.6%
11
64.9%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
98
100.0%
50
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

225


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 35.2%
32
28.6%
20
31.8%
21
32.2%
73
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 61.5%
56
70.0%
49
65.2%
43
65.2%
148
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
70
100.0%
66

227


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 32.7%
67
20.0%
3
66.7%
2
32.3%
72
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 64.4%
132
80.0%
12
33.3%
1
65.0%
145
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

223


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 45.1%
23
18.0%
11
20.8%
5
39.5%
17
37.8%
17
32.6%
73
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 54.9%
28
78.7%
48
70.8%
17
58.1%
25
60.0%
27
64.7%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
8.3%
2
2.3%
1
2.2%
1
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
61
100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
45

224


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 37.5%
18
36.7%
22
33.3%
11
15.9%
7
35.3%
6
31.7%
64
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 60.4%
29
61.7%
37
57.6%
19
81.8%
36
64.7%
11
65.3%
132
Don't know 2.1%
1
1.7%
1
9.1%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
44
100.0%
17

202


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 40.0%
20
33.3%
12
23.2%
13
33.3%
25
32.3%
70
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 54.0%
27
63.9%
23
75.0%
42
65.3%
49
65.0%
141
Don't know 6.0%
3
2.8%
1
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
56
100.0%
75

217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
I am against abortion for most people, but I believe some people are responsible enough to make this decision 30.8%
12
34.8%
39
25.0%
14
35.3%
6
66.7%
2
32.2%
73
I am both against abortion for most people and personally against it 66.7%
26
62.5%
70
73.2%
41
58.8%
10
33.3%
1
65.2%
148
Don't know 2.6%
1
2.7%
3
1.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

227

Bookmark and Share