Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROCHOS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PRO-CHOICE: Of the following two descriptions, which best describes you:
  1) I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion
  2) I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 63 37.1% 37.1% -1.2
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 99 58.2% 95.3% .58
Don't know 8 4.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 34.1%
29
40.0%
34
37.1%
63
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 62.4%
53
54.1%
46
58.2%
99
Don't know 3.5%
3
5.9%
5
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
85

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 42.9%
36
22.2%
2
30.6%
11
34.1%
14
37.1%
63
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 53.6%
45
55.6%
5
66.7%
24
61.0%
25
58.2%
99
Don't know 3.6%
3
22.2%
2
2.8%
1
4.9%
2
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 44.4%
8
32.3%
21
31.9%
15
38.9%
7
54.5%
12
37.1%
63
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 50.0%
9
56.9%
37
68.1%
32
61.1%
11
45.5%
10
58.2%
99
Don't know 5.6%
1
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
47
100.0%
18
100.0%
22

170


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 28.8%
19
42.0%
21
41.5%
22
36.7%
62
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 65.2%
43
52.0%
26
56.6%
30
58.6%
99
Don't know 6.1%
4
6.0%
3
1.9%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
53

169


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 35.4%
56
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
37.1%
63
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 59.5%
94
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
58.2%
99
Don't know 5.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

170


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 37.3%
19
43.2%
19
40.0%
8
23.5%
8
47.4%
9
37.5%
63
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 60.8%
31
52.3%
23
60.0%
12
67.6%
23
42.1%
8
57.7%
97
Don't know 2.0%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
10.5%
2
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
44
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 42.4%
14
36.7%
11
31.0%
9
41.0%
16
40.0%
10
38.5%
60
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 54.5%
18
60.0%
18
69.0%
20
53.8%
21
52.0%
13
57.7%
90
Don't know 3.0%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
8.0%
2
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
30
100.0%
29
100.0%
39
100.0%
25

156


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 29.6%
8
35.6%
16
42.1%
16
38.2%
21
37.0%
61
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 63.0%
17
55.6%
25
57.9%
22
58.2%
32
58.2%
96
Don't know 7.4%
2
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
55

165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
I am for legalized abortion for most people, but I am personally against abortion 38.9%
7
41.4%
29
41.5%
17
25.0%
9
33.3%
1
37.5%
63
I am both for legalized abortion for most people and personally believe it is justifiable 55.6%
10
54.3%
38
51.2%
21
72.2%
26
66.7%
2
57.7%
97
Don't know 5.6%
1
4.3%
3
7.3%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
70
100.0%
41
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

168

Bookmark and Share