Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PLOBEH

Which of the following describes how politically important the abortion issue is to you:
  1) A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for
  2) A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for
  3) The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate
  4) The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 28 6.8% 6.8% -2.14
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 83 20.2% 27.1% -1.13
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 123 30% 57.1% -.12
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 165 40.2% 97.3% .89
Don't know 11 2.7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 2.7%
5
10.3%
23
6.8%
28
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 20.3%
38
20.2%
45
20.2%
83
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 27.3%
51
32.3%
72
30.0%
123
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 46.5%
87
35.0%
78
40.2%
165
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.2%
5
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
223

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 7.5%
17
7.7%
3
6.3%
4
5.0%
4
6.8%
28
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 18.9%
43
20.5%
8
17.5%
11
26.3%
21
20.2%
83
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 30.3%
69
23.1%
9
27.0%
17
35.0%
28
30.0%
123
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 40.8%
93
48.7%
19
47.6%
30
28.8%
23
40.2%
165
Don't know 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.0%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
80

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 11.7%
7
6.0%
10
4.1%
4
11.4%
5
5.1%
2
6.9%
28
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 11.7%
7
17.4%
29
22.4%
22
27.3%
12
30.8%
12
20.1%
82
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 20.0%
12
29.3%
49
35.7%
35
31.8%
14
30.8%
12
29.9%
122
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 51.7%
31
43.1%
72
37.8%
37
27.3%
12
33.3%
13
40.4%
165
Don't know 5.0%
3
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

408


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 6.7%
11
6.6%
8
7.3%
9
6.8%
28
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 19.5%
32
21.3%
26
20.3%
25
20.3%
83
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 29.3%
48
29.5%
36
31.7%
39
30.1%
123
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 42.7%
70
39.3%
48
37.4%
46
40.1%
164
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.3%
4
3.3%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
122
100.0%
123

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 7.2%
27
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 21.3%
80
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
81
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 29.1%
109
50.0%
13
0.0%
0
30.0%
122
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 40.3%
151
34.6%
9
80.0%
4
40.4%
164
Don't know 2.1%
8
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 5.0%
5
10.3%
11
10.2%
5
2.5%
2
7.4%
5
6.9%
28
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 23.8%
24
26.2%
28
18.4%
9
11.3%
9
17.6%
12
20.2%
82
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 35.6%
36
29.9%
32
34.7%
17
26.3%
21
22.1%
15
29.9%
121
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 32.7%
33
30.8%
33
34.7%
17
57.5%
46
50.0%
34
40.2%
163
Don't know 3.0%
3
2.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
107
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
68

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 10.6%
9
4.4%
4
4.7%
3
6.0%
5
8.5%
4
6.7%
25
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 18.8%
16
24.2%
22
18.8%
12
19.0%
16
19.1%
9
20.2%
75
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 28.2%
24
30.8%
28
34.4%
22
35.7%
30
19.1%
9
30.5%
113
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 37.6%
32
39.6%
36
42.2%
27
36.9%
31
51.1%
24
40.4%
150
Don't know 4.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.1%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
91
100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
47

371


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 3.8%
3
4.7%
4
5.1%
5
10.4%
14
6.6%
26
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 24.4%
19
16.5%
14
23.5%
23
18.7%
25
20.5%
81
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 23.1%
18
37.6%
32
34.7%
34
27.6%
37
30.6%
121
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 47.4%
37
41.2%
35
32.7%
32
40.3%
54
40.0%
158
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
3.0%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
85
100.0%
98
100.0%
134

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 3.4%
2
7.4%
14
9.3%
9
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
27
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 20.7%
12
15.3%
29
28.9%
28
23.6%
13
12.5%
1
20.3%
83
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 41.4%
24
29.5%
56
24.7%
24
30.9%
17
12.5%
1
29.9%
122
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 34.5%
20
45.8%
87
30.9%
30
41.8%
23
62.5%
5
40.4%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
190
100.0%
97
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

408

Bookmark and Share