Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABBIBLE

How much do you agree or disagree with this statement? "My position on abortion is clearly spelled out in the Bible."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 16.8% 16.8% -1.39
Agree 97 23.6% 40.4% -.71
Are you neutral 88 21.4% 61.8% -.03
Disagree 93 22.6% 84.4% .65
Strongly disagree 31 7.5% 92% 1.33
Don't know 33 8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
24
20.0%
45
16.8%
69
Agree 20.4%
38
26.2%
59
23.6%
97
Are you neutral 19.9%
37
22.7%
51
21.4%
88
Disagree 29.6%
55
16.9%
38
22.6%
93
Strongly disagree 11.3%
21
4.4%
10
7.5%
31
Don't know 5.9%
11
9.8%
22
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
225

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
42
30.8%
12
6.5%
4
13.9%
11
16.8%
69
Agree 26.0%
60
35.9%
14
16.1%
10
16.5%
13
23.6%
97
Are you neutral 21.2%
49
10.3%
4
27.4%
17
22.8%
18
21.4%
88
Disagree 22.5%
52
2.6%
1
29.0%
18
27.8%
22
22.6%
93
Strongly disagree 6.1%
14
2.6%
1
11.3%
7
11.4%
9
7.5%
31
Don't know 6.1%
14
17.9%
7
9.7%
6
7.6%
6
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
39
100.0%
62
100.0%
79

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
19
13.6%
23
12.2%
12
20.9%
9
12.8%
5
16.6%
68
Agree 26.7%
16
29.0%
49
20.4%
20
11.6%
5
17.9%
7
23.7%
97
Are you neutral 20.0%
12
21.9%
37
23.5%
23
20.9%
9
17.9%
7
21.5%
88
Disagree 11.7%
7
18.9%
32
24.5%
24
34.9%
15
38.5%
15
22.7%
93
Strongly disagree 5.0%
3
4.7%
8
11.2%
11
9.3%
4
12.8%
5
7.6%
31
Don't know 5.0%
3
11.8%
20
8.2%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

409


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
28
15.6%
19
18.0%
22
16.8%
69
Agree 18.1%
30
26.2%
32
28.7%
35
23.7%
97
Are you neutral 25.3%
42
21.3%
26
15.6%
19
21.2%
87
Disagree 22.3%
37
25.4%
31
20.5%
25
22.7%
93
Strongly disagree 6.6%
11
5.7%
7
10.7%
13
7.6%
31
Don't know 10.8%
18
5.7%
7
6.6%
8
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
122
100.0%
122

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
58
29.6%
8
25.0%
1
16.5%
67
Agree 22.6%
85
37.0%
10
0.0%
0
23.3%
95
Are you neutral 22.1%
83
11.1%
3
50.0%
2
21.6%
88
Disagree 23.9%
90
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
22.9%
93
Strongly disagree 8.0%
30
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
31
Don't know 8.0%
30
7.4%
2
25.0%
1
8.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
27
100.0%
4

407


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
9
14.0%
15
16.3%
8
16.5%
13
33.3%
23
16.7%
68
Agree 21.6%
22
19.6%
21
26.5%
13
24.1%
19
30.4%
21
23.6%
96
Are you neutral 25.5%
26
18.7%
20
18.4%
9
26.6%
21
14.5%
10
21.2%
86
Disagree 28.4%
29
24.3%
26
28.6%
14
22.8%
18
8.7%
6
22.9%
93
Strongly disagree 8.8%
9
13.1%
14
8.2%
4
3.8%
3
1.4%
1
7.6%
31
Don't know 6.9%
7
10.3%
11
2.0%
1
6.3%
5
11.6%
8
7.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
107
100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
69

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
15
20.9%
19
10.9%
7
18.8%
16
6.4%
3
16.1%
60
Agree 30.6%
26
29.7%
27
17.2%
11
21.2%
18
19.1%
9
24.5%
91
Are you neutral 22.4%
19
16.5%
15
28.1%
18
21.2%
18
23.4%
11
21.8%
81
Disagree 17.6%
15
14.3%
13
28.1%
18
28.2%
24
31.9%
15
22.8%
85
Strongly disagree 7.1%
6
7.7%
7
10.9%
7
4.7%
4
10.6%
5
7.8%
29
Don't know 4.7%
4
11.0%
10
4.7%
3
5.9%
5
8.5%
4
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
91
100.0%
64
100.0%
85
100.0%
47

372


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
14
9.4%
8
17.2%
17
20.9%
28
16.9%
67
Agree 20.5%
16
17.6%
15
31.3%
31
21.6%
29
23.0%
91
Are you neutral 24.4%
19
23.5%
20
14.1%
14
23.9%
32
21.5%
85
Disagree 20.5%
16
29.4%
25
19.2%
19
23.9%
32
23.2%
92
Strongly disagree 5.1%
4
11.8%
10
10.1%
10
4.5%
6
7.6%
30
Don't know 11.5%
9
8.2%
7
8.1%
8
5.2%
7
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
85
100.0%
99
100.0%
134

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
6
20.9%
40
21.4%
21
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
69
Agree 20.7%
12
26.7%
51
26.5%
26
9.1%
5
42.9%
3
23.7%
97
Are you neutral 24.1%
14
23.6%
45
20.4%
20
14.5%
8
14.3%
1
21.5%
88
Disagree 34.5%
20
17.3%
33
15.3%
15
36.4%
20
42.9%
3
22.2%
91
Strongly disagree 8.6%
5
3.1%
6
4.1%
4
29.1%
16
0.0%
0
7.6%
31
Don't know 1.7%
1
8.4%
16
12.2%
12
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
191
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

409

Bookmark and Share