Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EQROLES

How much do you agree or disagree with this statement? "American society should change so that women have just as much power as men in making business and governmental decisions."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 117 28.1% 28.1% -1.08
Agree 184 44.2% 72.4% -.18
Are you neutral 48 11.5% 83.9% .71
Disagree 52 12.5% 96.4% 1.61
Strongly disagree 11 2.6% 99% 2.5
Don't know 4 1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
41
33.3%
76
28.1%
117
Agree 47.9%
90
41.2%
94
44.2%
184
Are you neutral 12.8%
24
10.5%
24
11.5%
48
Disagree 12.2%
23
12.7%
29
12.5%
52
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
1.3%
3
2.6%
11
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
228

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
72
22.5%
9
19.0%
12
29.3%
24
28.1%
117
Agree 40.7%
94
37.5%
15
58.7%
37
46.3%
38
44.2%
184
Are you neutral 13.0%
30
15.0%
6
7.9%
5
8.5%
7
11.5%
48
Disagree 12.1%
28
20.0%
8
11.1%
7
11.0%
9
12.5%
52
Strongly disagree 2.2%
5
2.5%
1
3.2%
2
3.7%
3
2.6%
11
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
40
100.0%
63
100.0%
82

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
18
21.6%
37
25.5%
25
37.8%
17
51.3%
20
28.3%
117
Agree 36.1%
22
50.3%
86
46.9%
46
35.6%
16
33.3%
13
44.2%
183
Are you neutral 11.5%
7
10.5%
18
16.3%
16
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
11.6%
48
Disagree 21.3%
13
11.7%
20
10.2%
10
11.1%
5
7.7%
3
12.3%
51
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
4.1%
7
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
171
100.0%
98
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
41
29.8%
37
31.7%
39
28.2%
117
Agree 49.4%
83
40.3%
50
40.7%
50
44.1%
183
Are you neutral 11.9%
20
12.1%
15
10.6%
13
11.6%
48
Disagree 8.9%
15
14.5%
18
15.4%
19
12.5%
52
Strongly disagree 3.6%
6
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.7%
11
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
124
100.0%
123

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
106
29.6%
8
40.0%
2
28.2%
116
Agree 45.3%
172
37.0%
10
20.0%
1
44.4%
183
Are you neutral 11.8%
45
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
48
Disagree 11.8%
45
14.8%
4
20.0%
1
12.1%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
7.4%
2
20.0%
1
2.7%
11
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

412


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
35
28.7%
31
36.0%
18
23.8%
19
20.3%
14
28.5%
117
Agree 45.2%
47
48.1%
52
30.0%
15
52.5%
42
37.7%
26
44.3%
182
Are you neutral 9.6%
10
13.9%
15
16.0%
8
5.0%
4
15.9%
11
11.7%
48
Disagree 10.6%
11
3.7%
4
18.0%
9
11.3%
9
23.2%
16
11.9%
49
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
1.4%
1
2.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
50
100.0%
80
100.0%
69

411


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
26
17.6%
16
24.6%
16
37.6%
32
41.7%
20
29.3%
110
Agree 52.3%
45
47.3%
43
49.2%
32
35.3%
30
41.7%
20
45.3%
170
Are you neutral 4.7%
4
15.4%
14
13.8%
9
15.3%
13
8.3%
4
11.7%
44
Disagree 10.5%
9
15.4%
14
7.7%
5
11.8%
10
6.3%
3
10.9%
41
Strongly disagree 2.3%
2
1.1%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
48

375


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
23
27.6%
24
33.3%
33
24.4%
33
28.3%
113
Agree 44.3%
35
44.8%
39
42.4%
42
45.9%
62
44.5%
178
Are you neutral 8.9%
7
13.8%
12
8.1%
8
14.1%
19
11.5%
46
Disagree 15.2%
12
9.2%
8
13.1%
13
11.9%
16
12.3%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.0%
2
3.7%
5
2.5%
10
Don't know 2.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
87
100.0%
99
100.0%
135

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.8%
19
27.6%
53
27.0%
27
29.1%
16
25.0%
2
28.3%
117
Agree 44.8%
26
43.8%
84
45.0%
45
41.8%
23
50.0%
4
44.1%
182
Are you neutral 12.1%
7
12.5%
24
10.0%
10
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
11.6%
48
Disagree 10.3%
6
12.5%
24
13.0%
13
14.5%
8
12.5%
1
12.6%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.0%
3
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
2.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
192
100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

413

Bookmark and Share