Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRIVMAT

How much do you agree or disagree with this statement? "Decisions about divorce and abortion are private matters, and we should not pass laws which regulated these matters."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 24.1% 24.1% -1.21
Agree 146 35.2% 59.3% -.42
Are you neutral 43 10.4% 69.6% .37
Disagree 103 24.8% 94.5% 1.15
Strongly disagree 19 4.6% 99% 1.94
Don't know 4 1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
44
24.7%
56
24.1%
100
Agree 33.5%
63
36.6%
83
35.2%
146
Are you neutral 12.2%
23
8.8%
20
10.4%
43
Disagree 23.9%
45
25.6%
58
24.8%
103
Strongly disagree 5.3%
10
4.0%
9
4.6%
19
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
227

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
51
30.0%
12
22.2%
14
28.0%
23
24.1%
100
Agree 33.9%
78
45.0%
18
31.7%
20
36.6%
30
35.2%
146
Are you neutral 12.2%
28
7.5%
3
12.7%
8
4.9%
4
10.4%
43
Disagree 27.4%
63
15.0%
6
25.4%
16
22.0%
18
24.8%
103
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
2.5%
1
6.3%
4
7.3%
6
4.6%
19
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
40
100.0%
63
100.0%
82

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
18
17.4%
30
26.5%
26
27.3%
12
35.9%
14
24.2%
100
Agree 36.7%
22
39.5%
68
34.7%
34
25.0%
11
23.1%
9
34.9%
144
Are you neutral 11.7%
7
11.6%
20
8.2%
8
4.5%
2
15.4%
6
10.4%
43
Disagree 20.0%
12
24.4%
42
26.5%
26
34.1%
15
20.5%
8
24.9%
103
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
5.2%
9
4.1%
4
6.8%
3
5.1%
2
4.6%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
172
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

413


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
41
20.2%
25
27.6%
34
24.2%
100
Agree 36.5%
61
37.1%
46
31.7%
39
35.3%
146
Are you neutral 9.0%
15
10.5%
13
12.2%
15
10.4%
43
Disagree 24.6%
41
24.2%
30
25.2%
31
24.6%
102
Strongly disagree 4.2%
7
6.5%
8
3.3%
4
4.6%
19
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
124
100.0%
123

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
94
14.8%
4
20.0%
1
24.1%
99
Agree 35.1%
133
37.0%
10
40.0%
2
35.3%
145
Are you neutral 10.3%
39
7.4%
2
20.0%
1
10.2%
42
Disagree 24.0%
91
37.0%
10
20.0%
1
24.8%
102
Strongly disagree 4.7%
18
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

411


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
24
22.2%
24
32.7%
16
23.8%
19
24.6%
17
24.4%
100
Agree 40.4%
42
31.5%
34
32.7%
16
38.8%
31
31.9%
22
35.4%
145
Are you neutral 5.8%
6
8.3%
9
4.1%
2
12.5%
10
20.3%
14
10.0%
41
Disagree 23.1%
24
33.3%
36
22.4%
11
22.5%
18
17.4%
12
24.6%
101
Strongly disagree 6.7%
7
2.8%
3
6.1%
3
2.5%
2
5.8%
4
4.6%
19
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
69

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
17
18.7%
17
23.1%
15
26.2%
22
41.7%
20
24.3%
91
Agree 40.7%
35
31.9%
29
35.4%
23
33.3%
28
25.0%
12
34.0%
127
Are you neutral 9.3%
8
16.5%
15
13.8%
9
9.5%
8
4.2%
2
11.2%
42
Disagree 23.3%
20
28.6%
26
23.1%
15
25.0%
21
27.1%
13
25.4%
95
Strongly disagree 5.8%
5
4.4%
4
3.1%
2
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
84
100.0%
48

374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
25
20.5%
18
21.4%
21
25.2%
34
24.6%
98
Agree 28.2%
22
38.6%
34
36.7%
36
33.3%
45
34.3%
137
Are you neutral 5.1%
4
10.2%
9
11.2%
11
14.1%
19
10.8%
43
Disagree 29.5%
23
25.0%
22
25.5%
25
21.5%
29
24.8%
99
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
5.7%
5
3.1%
3
5.2%
7
4.5%
18
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
135

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
11
22.3%
43
25.3%
25
32.7%
18
37.5%
3
24.3%
100
Agree 36.8%
21
33.7%
65
34.3%
34
38.2%
21
50.0%
4
35.2%
145
Are you neutral 8.8%
5
15.0%
29
8.1%
8
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
43
Disagree 28.1%
16
23.8%
46
25.3%
25
23.6%
13
12.5%
1
24.5%
101
Strongly disagree 7.0%
4
4.1%
8
5.1%
5
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
193
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

412

Bookmark and Share