Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ARABS

How much do you agree or disagree with this statement? "These days it is hard to trust Arabs."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 11.7% 11.7% -1.56
Agree 101 24.6% 36.3% -.85
Are you neutral 72 17.6% 53.9% -.14
Disagree 135 32.9% 86.8% .57
Strongly disagree 17 4.1% 91% 1.28
Don't know 37 9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
23
11.1%
25
11.7%
48
Agree 23.9%
44
25.2%
57
24.6%
101
Are you neutral 13.0%
24
21.2%
48
17.6%
72
Disagree 40.8%
75
26.5%
60
32.9%
135
Strongly disagree 4.9%
9
3.5%
8
4.1%
17
Don't know 4.9%
9
12.4%
28
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
226

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
29
20.0%
8
9.7%
6
6.2%
5
11.7%
48
Agree 24.7%
56
25.0%
10
29.0%
18
21.0%
17
24.6%
101
Are you neutral 17.2%
39
15.0%
6
14.5%
9
22.2%
18
17.6%
72
Disagree 31.3%
71
20.0%
8
32.3%
20
44.4%
36
32.9%
135
Strongly disagree 7.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.1%
17
Don't know 7.0%
16
20.0%
8
14.5%
9
4.9%
4
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
40
100.0%
62
100.0%
81

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
9
15.3%
26
9.3%
9
7.0%
3
2.6%
1
11.8%
48
Agree 30.5%
18
29.4%
50
23.7%
23
9.3%
4
10.3%
4
24.3%
99
Are you neutral 13.6%
8
17.6%
30
19.6%
19
14.0%
6
23.1%
9
17.6%
72
Disagree 20.3%
12
27.6%
47
35.1%
34
58.1%
25
43.6%
17
33.1%
135
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
5.2%
5
11.6%
5
12.8%
5
4.2%
17
Don't know 18.6%
11
9.4%
16
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
9.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
170
100.0%
97
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

408


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
23
13.2%
16
7.3%
9
11.7%
48
Agree 25.5%
42
20.7%
25
26.8%
33
24.4%
100
Are you neutral 15.8%
26
20.7%
25
17.1%
21
17.6%
72
Disagree 31.5%
52
34.7%
42
33.3%
41
33.0%
135
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
4.1%
5
5.7%
7
4.2%
17
Don't know 10.3%
17
6.6%
8
9.8%
12
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
123

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
44
3.8%
1
20.0%
1
11.3%
46
Agree 25.8%
97
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
24.8%
101
Are you neutral 17.6%
66
11.5%
3
40.0%
2
17.4%
71
Disagree 33.2%
125
34.6%
9
20.0%
1
33.2%
135
Strongly disagree 3.5%
13
11.5%
3
20.0%
1
4.2%
17
Don't know 8.2%
31
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

407


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
7
11.2%
12
10.2%
5
19.0%
15
13.0%
9
11.8%
48
Agree 26.5%
27
26.2%
28
18.4%
9
22.8%
18
26.1%
18
24.6%
100
Are you neutral 18.6%
19
18.7%
20
16.3%
8
16.5%
13
13.0%
9
17.0%
69
Disagree 36.3%
37
33.6%
36
40.8%
20
30.4%
24
26.1%
18
33.3%
135
Strongly disagree 3.9%
4
4.7%
5
8.2%
4
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
4.2%
17
Don't know 7.8%
8
5.6%
6
6.1%
3
8.9%
7
18.8%
13
9.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
107
100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
69

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
6
8.9%
8
16.9%
11
14.3%
12
2.2%
1
10.2%
38
Agree 30.2%
26
31.1%
28
21.5%
14
21.4%
18
19.6%
9
25.6%
95
Are you neutral 20.9%
18
18.9%
17
20.0%
13
14.3%
12
15.2%
7
18.1%
67
Disagree 30.2%
26
26.7%
24
32.3%
21
31.0%
26
56.5%
26
33.2%
123
Strongly disagree 2.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.6%
3
9.5%
8
2.2%
1
4.3%
16
Don't know 9.3%
8
12.2%
11
4.6%
3
9.5%
8
4.3%
2
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
90
100.0%
65
100.0%
84
100.0%
46

371


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
5
13.8%
12
10.2%
10
15.2%
20
11.9%
47
Agree 21.8%
17
25.3%
22
22.4%
22
25.0%
33
23.8%
94
Are you neutral 25.6%
20
14.9%
13
13.3%
13
18.9%
25
18.0%
71
Disagree 33.3%
26
36.8%
32
39.8%
39
27.3%
36
33.7%
133
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
5.7%
5
4.1%
4
3.0%
4
4.1%
16
Don't know 9.0%
7
3.4%
3
10.2%
10
10.6%
14
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
132

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
1
11.1%
21
16.2%
16
14.8%
8
25.0%
2
11.8%
48
Agree 25.0%
14
24.7%
47
25.3%
25
24.1%
13
12.5%
1
24.6%
100
Are you neutral 16.1%
9
19.5%
37
18.2%
18
13.0%
7
12.5%
1
17.7%
72
Disagree 44.6%
25
31.6%
60
26.3%
26
35.2%
19
37.5%
3
32.7%
133
Strongly disagree 7.1%
4
3.7%
7
2.0%
2
5.6%
3
12.5%
1
4.2%
17
Don't know 5.4%
3
9.5%
18
12.1%
12
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
190
100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
8

407

Bookmark and Share