Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 53.8% 53.8% -.84
No 139 34% 87.8% .6
Not sure 50 12.2% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
97
54.9%
123
53.8%
220
No 36.8%
68
31.7%
71
34.0%
139
Not sure 10.8%
20
13.4%
30
12.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
224

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
124
41.0%
16
61.3%
38
51.9%
42
53.8%
220
No 33.5%
76
30.8%
12
32.3%
20
38.3%
31
34.0%
139
Not sure 11.9%
27
28.2%
11
6.5%
4
9.9%
8
12.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
39
100.0%
62
100.0%
81

409


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
27
49.7%
83
57.7%
56
55.8%
24
74.4%
29
53.8%
219
No 37.7%
23
37.1%
62
33.0%
32
34.9%
15
17.9%
7
34.2%
139
Not sure 18.0%
11
13.2%
22
9.3%
9
9.3%
4
7.7%
3
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
97
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

407


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
97
49.6%
60
52.1%
63
53.9%
220
No 28.9%
48
37.2%
45
37.2%
45
33.8%
138
Not sure 12.7%
21
13.2%
16
10.7%
13
12.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
121

408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
199
55.6%
15
60.0%
3
53.6%
217
No 34.0%
127
37.0%
10
20.0%
1
34.1%
138
Not sure 12.6%
47
7.4%
2
20.0%
1
12.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

405


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
62
59.4%
63
55.3%
26
50.0%
39
40.6%
28
54.0%
218
No 31.7%
33
29.2%
31
34.0%
16
38.5%
30
40.6%
28
34.2%
138
Not sure 8.7%
9
11.3%
12
10.6%
5
11.5%
9
18.8%
13
11.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
106
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
69

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
42
46.2%
42
58.5%
38
59.0%
49
55.3%
26
53.4%
197
No 37.3%
31
39.6%
36
29.2%
19
33.7%
28
34.0%
16
35.2%
130
Not sure 12.0%
10
14.3%
13
12.3%
8
7.2%
6
10.6%
5
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
83
100.0%
47

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
36
61.2%
52
55.7%
54
52.2%
70
53.9%
212
No 42.9%
33
31.8%
27
34.0%
33
29.9%
40
33.8%
133
Not sure 10.4%
8
7.1%
6
10.3%
10
17.9%
24
12.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
134

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
33
51.0%
98
46.9%
46
65.5%
36
62.5%
5
53.6%
218
No 33.3%
18
35.9%
69
35.7%
35
25.5%
14
37.5%
3
34.2%
139
Not sure 5.6%
3
13.0%
25
17.3%
17
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
192
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

407

Bookmark and Share