Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREMARSX

If a man and a women have sexual relations before marriage, do you think it is:
  1) Not wrong at all
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Almost always wrong
  4) Always wrong
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong at all 140 34.1% 34.1% -1.05
Sometimes wrong 126 30.7% 64.9% -.28
Almost always wrong 9 2.2% 67.1% .49
Always wrong 123 30% 97.1% 1.25
Don't know 12 2.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong at all 40.9%
76
28.6%
64
34.1%
140
Sometimes wrong 27.4%
51
33.5%
75
30.7%
126
Almost always wrong 2.2%
4
2.2%
5
2.2%
9
Always wrong 26.3%
49
33.0%
74
30.0%
123
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.7%
6
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
224

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Not wrong at all 33.3%
76
7.9%
3
49.2%
31
37.0%
30
34.1%
140
Sometimes wrong 28.1%
64
39.5%
15
30.2%
19
34.6%
28
30.7%
126
Almost always wrong 0.9%
2
5.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.9%
4
2.2%
9
Always wrong 34.6%
79
42.1%
16
14.3%
9
23.5%
19
30.0%
123
Don't know 3.1%
7
5.3%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
38
100.0%
63
100.0%
81

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not wrong at all 29.5%
18
32.3%
54
36.7%
36
34.1%
15
44.7%
17
34.3%
140
Sometimes wrong 24.6%
15
32.3%
54
33.7%
33
29.5%
13
28.9%
11
30.9%
126
Almost always wrong 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
2
2.3%
1
5.3%
2
2.2%
9
Always wrong 41.0%
25
29.3%
49
26.5%
26
31.8%
14
18.4%
7
29.7%
121
Don't know 3.3%
2
4.2%
7
1.0%
1
2.3%
1
2.6%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
38

408


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not wrong at all 37.1%
62
28.9%
35
34.7%
42
34.0%
139
Sometimes wrong 30.5%
51
33.1%
40
28.9%
35
30.8%
126
Almost always wrong 1.2%
2
3.3%
4
2.5%
3
2.2%
9
Always wrong 27.5%
46
32.2%
39
31.4%
38
30.1%
123
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.5%
3
2.5%
3
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
121

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not wrong at all 34.9%
131
26.9%
7
20.0%
1
34.2%
139
Sometimes wrong 31.7%
119
19.2%
5
20.0%
1
30.8%
125
Almost always wrong 1.9%
7
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Always wrong 28.5%
107
46.2%
12
40.0%
2
29.8%
121
Don't know 2.9%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not wrong at all 47.1%
49
37.4%
40
43.5%
20
32.5%
26
5.9%
4
34.3%
139
Sometimes wrong 32.7%
34
33.6%
36
28.3%
13
25.0%
20
32.4%
22
30.9%
125
Almost always wrong 1.9%
2
0.9%
1
4.3%
2
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
9
Always wrong 17.3%
18
27.1%
29
19.6%
9
31.3%
25
57.4%
39
29.6%
120
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
4.3%
2
8.8%
7
1.5%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
107
100.0%
46
100.0%
80
100.0%
68

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not wrong at all 27.1%
23
30.8%
28
48.4%
31
32.1%
27
46.8%
22
35.3%
131
Sometimes wrong 37.6%
32
22.0%
20
25.0%
16
35.7%
30
38.3%
18
31.3%
116
Almost always wrong 3.5%
3
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Always wrong 28.2%
24
39.6%
36
25.0%
16
27.4%
23
12.8%
6
28.3%
105
Don't know 3.5%
3
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
3.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
91
100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
47

371


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not wrong at all 34.6%
27
40.7%
35
36.1%
35
27.1%
36
33.8%
133
Sometimes wrong 33.3%
26
29.1%
25
22.7%
22
35.3%
47
30.5%
120
Almost always wrong 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.3%
3
2.3%
9
Always wrong 30.8%
24
23.3%
20
36.1%
35
31.6%
42
30.7%
121
Don't know 1.3%
1
3.5%
3
2.1%
2
3.8%
5
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
86
100.0%
97
100.0%
133

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not wrong at all 28.6%
16
25.8%
49
32.0%
32
66.7%
36
62.5%
5
33.8%
138
Sometimes wrong 48.2%
27
31.6%
60
25.0%
25
22.2%
12
25.0%
2
30.9%
126
Almost always wrong 1.8%
1
3.2%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Always wrong 19.6%
11
36.8%
70
39.0%
39
3.7%
2
12.5%
1
30.1%
123
Don't know 1.8%
1
2.6%
5
2.0%
2
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
190
100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
8

408

Bookmark and Share