Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NEWLIFE

In your opinion, when does a human being exist?
  1) The moment a women becomes pregnant
  2) When a fetus can survive
  3) Do you have some other belief
  4) Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The moment a women becomes pregnant 218 52.8% 52.8% -.79
When a fetus can survive 81 19.6% 72.4% 0
Do you have some other belief 19 4.6% 77% .78
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 84 20.3% 97.3% 1.56
Don't know 11 2.7% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 44.9%
84
59.3%
134
52.8%
218
When a fetus can survive 23.5%
44
16.4%
37
19.6%
81
Do you have some other belief 5.9%
11
3.5%
8
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 23.0%
43
18.1%
41
20.3%
84
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.7%
6
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
226

413


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 58.0%
134
56.4%
22
41.9%
26
44.4%
36
52.8%
218
When a fetus can survive 17.7%
41
10.3%
4
33.9%
21
18.5%
15
19.6%
81
Do you have some other belief 4.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.4%
6
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 16.9%
39
28.2%
11
16.1%
10
29.6%
24
20.3%
84
Don't know 3.0%
7
5.1%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
39
100.0%
62
100.0%
81

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 54.1%
33
55.6%
94
50.0%
49
52.3%
23
43.6%
17
52.6%
216
When a fetus can survive 11.5%
7
18.3%
31
22.4%
22
27.3%
12
23.1%
9
19.7%
81
Do you have some other belief 4.9%
3
3.6%
6
4.1%
4
4.5%
2
10.3%
4
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 21.3%
13
20.1%
34
21.4%
21
15.9%
7
23.1%
9
20.4%
84
Don't know 8.2%
5
2.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

411


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 54.8%
91
48.8%
60
54.5%
67
52.9%
218
When a fetus can survive 22.3%
37
19.5%
24
16.3%
20
19.7%
81
Do you have some other belief 3.6%
6
3.3%
4
7.3%
9
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 15.1%
25
26.0%
32
21.1%
26
20.1%
83
Don't know 4.2%
7
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
123
100.0%
123

412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 51.7%
195
66.7%
18
60.0%
3
52.8%
216
When a fetus can survive 19.6%
74
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
19.6%
80
Do you have some other belief 5.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 21.0%
79
7.4%
2
40.0%
2
20.3%
83
Don't know 2.7%
10
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

409


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 51.9%
54
57.5%
61
50.0%
25
50.0%
40
50.7%
35
52.6%
215
When a fetus can survive 19.2%
20
20.8%
22
28.0%
14
20.0%
16
13.0%
9
19.8%
81
Do you have some other belief 5.8%
6
3.8%
4
2.0%
1
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 23.1%
24
16.0%
17
12.0%
6
18.8%
15
30.4%
21
20.3%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
8.0%
4
1.3%
1
5.8%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
106
100.0%
50
100.0%
80
100.0%
69

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 52.9%
45
60.9%
56
41.9%
26
61.2%
52
29.2%
14
51.9%
193
When a fetus can survive 14.1%
12
13.0%
12
30.6%
19
20.0%
17
33.3%
16
20.4%
76
Do you have some other belief 4.7%
4
4.3%
4
6.5%
4
1.2%
1
8.3%
4
4.6%
17
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 25.9%
22
19.6%
18
16.1%
10
16.5%
14
27.1%
13
20.7%
77
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
2
4.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
92
100.0%
62
100.0%
85
100.0%
48

372


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 53.2%
42
46.5%
40
53.1%
52
56.7%
76
52.9%
210
When a fetus can survive 20.3%
16
18.6%
16
26.5%
26
14.9%
20
19.6%
78
Do you have some other belief 1.3%
1
5.8%
5
4.1%
4
6.7%
9
4.8%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 21.5%
17
26.7%
23
15.3%
15
19.4%
26
20.4%
81
Don't know 3.8%
3
2.3%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
134

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 72.4%
42
50.0%
95
61.0%
61
32.7%
18
25.0%
2
53.0%
218
When a fetus can survive 15.5%
9
20.0%
38
18.0%
18
25.5%
14
12.5%
1
19.5%
80
Do you have some other belief 3.4%
2
3.7%
7
4.0%
4
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 8.6%
5
23.7%
45
14.0%
14
25.5%
14
62.5%
5
20.2%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.0%
3
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
190
100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

411

Bookmark and Share