Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


YOGA

How often do you meditate or practice yoga?
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 23 5.5% 5.5% -3.4
Occasionally 17 4.1% 9.6% -2.14
Seldom 22 5.3% 14.9% -.88
Never 352 84.6% 99.5% .37
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 6.3%
12
4.8%
11
5.5%
23
Occasionally 5.3%
10
3.1%
7
4.1%
17
Seldom 4.8%
9
5.7%
13
5.3%
22
Never 83.1%
157
85.9%
195
84.6%
352
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
227

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Frequently 6.5%
15
7.7%
3
4.8%
3
2.4%
2
5.5%
23
Occasionally 3.9%
9
2.6%
1
3.2%
2
6.1%
5
4.1%
17
Seldom 7.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.4%
2
5.3%
22
Never 81.9%
190
87.2%
34
87.3%
55
89.0%
73
84.6%
352
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
82

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Frequently 5.0%
3
2.9%
5
7.1%
7
11.1%
5
7.7%
3
5.6%
23
Occasionally 1.7%
1
4.1%
7
5.1%
5
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
4.1%
17
Seldom 1.7%
1
5.8%
10
5.1%
5
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
5.3%
22
Never 88.3%
53
87.2%
150
82.7%
81
77.8%
35
79.5%
31
84.5%
350
Don't know 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
172
100.0%
98
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Frequently 4.2%
7
5.6%
7
7.3%
9
5.5%
23
Occasionally 4.2%
7
3.2%
4
4.9%
6
4.1%
17
Seldom 3.6%
6
6.5%
8
6.5%
8
5.3%
22
Never 88.1%
148
84.7%
105
79.7%
98
84.6%
351
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
124
100.0%
123

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Frequently 4.7%
18
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
Occasionally 3.7%
14
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Seldom 5.5%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
22
Never 85.5%
325
77.8%
21
80.0%
4
85.0%
350
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

412


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
5
3.7%
4
12.0%
6
6.3%
5
4.3%
3
5.6%
23
Occasionally 6.7%
7
2.8%
3
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
4.1%
17
Seldom 4.8%
5
6.5%
7
4.0%
2
7.5%
6
2.9%
2
5.4%
22
Never 83.7%
87
87.0%
94
76.0%
38
85.0%
68
87.0%
60
84.4%
347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
50
100.0%
80
100.0%
69

411


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Frequently 4.7%
4
3.3%
3
10.8%
7
7.1%
6
4.2%
2
5.9%
22
Occasionally 4.7%
4
4.3%
4
4.6%
3
2.4%
2
8.3%
4
4.5%
17
Seldom 2.4%
2
8.7%
8
6.2%
4
4.7%
4
4.2%
2
5.3%
20
Never 87.1%
74
82.6%
76
78.5%
51
85.9%
73
83.3%
40
83.7%
314
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
92
100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
48

375


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Frequently 5.1%
4
5.7%
5
9.1%
9
3.7%
5
5.8%
23
Occasionally 2.6%
2
3.4%
3
6.1%
6
4.4%
6
4.3%
17
Seldom 6.4%
5
4.5%
4
6.1%
6
5.2%
7
5.5%
22
Never 85.9%
67
86.4%
76
78.8%
78
85.9%
116
84.3%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
88
100.0%
99
100.0%
135

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Frequently 8.6%
5
4.7%
9
6.0%
6
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
5.6%
23
Occasionally 5.2%
3
3.1%
6
4.0%
4
5.5%
3
12.5%
1
4.1%
17
Seldom 5.2%
3
3.1%
6
6.0%
6
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
Never 81.0%
47
88.0%
169
84.0%
84
78.2%
43
75.0%
6
84.5%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
192
100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

413

Bookmark and Share