Middletown Area Study, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted 64 17.4% 17.4% -1.32
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 152 41.3% 58.7% -.5
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 46 12.5% 71.2% .33
Abortion should never be forbidden 79 21.5% 92.7% 1.16
Don't know 27 7.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 13.3%
16
19.4%
48
17.4%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 35.8%
43
44.0%
109
41.3%
152
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.2%
17
11.7%
29
12.5%
46
Abortion should never be forbidden 25.8%
31
19.4%
48
21.5%
79
Don't know 10.8%
13
5.6%
14
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
248

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 15.2%
29
18.3%
26
24.0%
6
28.6%
2
17.3%
63
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 44.0%
84
40.1%
57
36.0%
9
14.3%
1
41.4%
151
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 12.0%
23
12.7%
18
8.0%
2
42.9%
3
12.6%
46
Abortion should never be forbidden 23.0%
44
19.7%
28
20.0%
5
14.3%
1
21.4%
78
Don't know 5.8%
11
9.2%
13
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
142
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 28.6%
34
9.5%
14
14.8%
8
18.5%
5
15.8%
3
17.4%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 42.0%
50
43.9%
65
44.4%
24
25.9%
7
31.6%
6
41.4%
152
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 10.1%
12
10.1%
15
16.7%
9
25.9%
7
10.5%
2
12.3%
45
Abortion should never be forbidden 12.6%
15
27.7%
41
22.2%
12
22.2%
6
26.3%
5
21.5%
79
Don't know 6.7%
8
8.8%
13
1.9%
1
7.4%
2
15.8%
3
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
148
100.0%
54
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

367


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 13.2%
15
16.4%
23
23.2%
26
17.5%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 39.5%
45
40.0%
56
43.8%
49
41.0%
150
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.9%
17
11.4%
16
11.6%
13
12.6%
46
Abortion should never be forbidden 23.7%
27
24.3%
34
16.1%
18
21.6%
79
Don't know 8.8%
10
7.9%
11
5.4%
6
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
140
100.0%
112

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 16.0%
56
43.8%
7
50.0%
1
17.4%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 42.4%
148
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
41.4%
152
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 12.6%
44
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.8%
76
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
21.5%
79
Don't know 7.2%
25
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

367


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & older TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 10.1%
9
19.3%
16
13.0%
9
30.2%
19
18.0%
11
17.5%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 49.4%
44
38.6%
32
44.9%
31
36.5%
23
36.1%
22
41.6%
152
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 15.7%
14
8.4%
7
14.5%
10
9.5%
6
14.8%
9
12.6%
46
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.3%
19
30.1%
25
20.3%
14
15.9%
10
14.8%
9
21.1%
77
Don't know 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
7.2%
5
7.9%
5
16.4%
10
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
69
100.0%
63
100.0%
61

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 20.3%
29
14.3%
10
11.9%
8
12.0%
3
16.4%
50
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 44.1%
63
42.9%
30
38.8%
26
20.0%
5
40.7%
124
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 10.5%
15
17.1%
12
9.0%
6
28.0%
7
13.1%
40
Abortion should never be forbidden 16.8%
24
21.4%
15
35.8%
24
32.0%
8
23.3%
71
Don't know 8.4%
12
4.3%
3
4.5%
3
8.0%
2
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
70
100.0%
67
100.0%
25

305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 31.0%
9
14.4%
36
22.1%
15
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
17.3%
63
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 34.5%
10
42.8%
107
47.1%
32
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
41.6%
152
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.7%
6
11.6%
29
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.1%
44
Abortion should never be forbidden 10.3%
3
22.8%
57
14.7%
10
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
21.6%
79
Don't know 3.4%
1
8.4%
21
4.4%
3
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
250
100.0%
68
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

365

Bookmark and Share