Middletown Area Study, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLBEH

Which of the following describes how politically important the abortion issue is to you?
  1) A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for
  2) A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for
  3) The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate
  4) The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 46 12.5% 12.5% -1.92
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 40 10.9% 23.4% -1.08
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 87 23.6% 47% -.25
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 150 40.8% 87.8% .59
Don't know 45 12.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 9.1%
11
14.2%
35
12.5%
46
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 7.4%
9
12.6%
31
10.9%
40
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 26.4%
32
22.3%
55
23.6%
87
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 45.5%
55
38.5%
95
40.8%
150
Don't know 11.6%
14
12.6%
31
12.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
247

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 12.0%
23
12.0%
17
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.6%
46
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 13.6%
26
8.5%
12
3.8%
1
16.7%
1
11.0%
40
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 24.1%
46
21.8%
31
23.1%
6
50.0%
3
23.6%
86
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 39.8%
76
43.0%
61
42.3%
11
16.7%
1
40.8%
149
Don't know 10.5%
20
14.8%
21
7.7%
2
16.7%
1
12.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
142
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 12.8%
15
11.9%
18
18.9%
10
7.4%
2
5.3%
1
12.5%
46
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 9.4%
11
6.6%
10
11.3%
6
29.6%
8
26.3%
5
10.9%
40
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 20.5%
24
27.8%
42
28.3%
15
18.5%
5
5.3%
1
23.7%
87
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 36.8%
43
43.7%
66
37.7%
20
37.0%
10
52.6%
10
40.6%
149
Don't know 20.5%
24
9.9%
15
3.8%
2
7.4%
2
10.5%
2
12.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
151
100.0%
53
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

367


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 8.4%
10
14.6%
20
14.7%
16
12.6%
46
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 11.8%
14
8.8%
12
11.9%
13
10.7%
39
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 32.8%
39
17.5%
24
21.1%
23
23.6%
86
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 37.0%
44
43.8%
60
41.3%
45
40.8%
149
Don't know 10.1%
12
15.3%
21
11.0%
12
12.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
137
100.0%
109

365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 12.3%
43
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 11.2%
39
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
40
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 24.1%
84
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
23.7%
87
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 40.7%
142
43.8%
7
50.0%
1
40.9%
150
Don't know 11.7%
41
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
12.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

367


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & older TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 12.2%
11
13.4%
11
15.7%
11
12.3%
8
8.8%
5
12.6%
46
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 12.2%
11
15.9%
13
14.3%
10
7.7%
5
1.8%
1
11.0%
40
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 27.8%
25
28.0%
23
15.7%
11
23.1%
15
22.8%
13
23.9%
87
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 42.2%
38
34.1%
28
44.3%
31
46.2%
30
38.6%
22
40.9%
149
Don't know 5.6%
5
8.5%
7
10.0%
7
10.8%
7
28.1%
16
11.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
82
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
57

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 10.5%
15
15.5%
11
13.6%
9
12.0%
3
12.5%
38
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 8.4%
12
8.5%
6
18.2%
12
8.0%
2
10.5%
32
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 23.8%
34
26.8%
19
28.8%
19
24.0%
6
25.6%
78
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 42.0%
60
39.4%
28
34.8%
23
48.0%
12
40.3%
123
Don't know 15.4%
22
9.9%
7
4.5%
3
8.0%
2
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 24.1%
7
9.2%
23
15.9%
11
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
44
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for 13.8%
4
11.2%
28
10.1%
7
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
40
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate 34.5%
10
22.0%
55
27.5%
19
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
23.6%
86
The abortion issue has been of little importance to me in voting for a candidate 17.2%
5
46.0%
115
33.3%
23
33.3%
4
50.0%
2
40.9%
149
Don't know 10.3%
3
11.6%
29
13.0%
9
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
12.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
250
100.0%
69
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

364

Bookmark and Share