Middletown Area Study, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) No, or
  3) Are you not sure (qualified "Yes")
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 59.9% 59.9% -.71
No, or 78 19.9% 79.8% .37
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 58 14.8% 94.6% 1.46
Don't know 21 5.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
60
66.0%
175
59.9%
235
No, or 29.1%
37
15.5%
41
19.9%
78
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 16.5%
21
14.0%
37
14.8%
58
Don't know 7.1%
9
4.5%
12
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
265

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
115
64.2%
97
57.1%
16
44.4%
4
59.8%
232
No, or 21.0%
42
16.6%
25
32.1%
9
22.2%
2
20.1%
78
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 15.5%
31
13.9%
21
7.1%
2
33.3%
3
14.7%
57
Don't know 6.0%
12
5.3%
8
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
151
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

388


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
95
57.3%
94
50.9%
28
40.7%
11
28.6%
6
59.8%
234
No, or 8.1%
10
16.5%
27
34.5%
19
40.7%
11
52.4%
11
19.9%
78
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 10.5%
13
19.5%
32
10.9%
6
14.8%
4
14.3%
3
14.8%
58
Don't know 4.8%
6
6.7%
11
3.6%
2
3.7%
1
4.8%
1
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
164
100.0%
55
100.0%
27
100.0%
21

391


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
75
59.7%
86
62.6%
72
59.9%
233
No, or 20.8%
27
18.1%
26
20.9%
24
19.8%
77
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 16.2%
21
17.4%
25
10.4%
12
14.9%
58
Don't know 5.4%
7
4.9%
7
6.1%
7
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
144
100.0%
115

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
222
75.0%
12
50.0%
1
60.1%
235
No, or 20.1%
75
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
19.9%
78
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 15.3%
57
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
58
Don't know 5.1%
19
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

391


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & older TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
45
64.8%
57
56.8%
42
69.1%
47
65.2%
43
60.3%
234
No, or 26.1%
24
23.9%
21
16.2%
12
13.2%
9
15.2%
10
19.6%
76
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 15.2%
14
9.1%
8
23.0%
17
13.2%
9
13.6%
9
14.7%
57
Don't know 9.8%
9
2.3%
2
4.1%
3
4.4%
3
6.1%
4
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
88
100.0%
74
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
102
59.7%
46
50.0%
34
15.4%
4
57.9%
186
No, or 15.3%
23
11.7%
9
23.5%
16
73.1%
19
20.9%
67
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 12.0%
18
26.0%
20
19.1%
13
7.7%
2
16.5%
53
Don't know 4.7%
7
2.6%
2
7.4%
5
3.8%
1
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
77
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
14
62.1%
164
69.3%
52
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
59.8%
231
No, or 26.7%
8
17.8%
47
14.7%
11
72.7%
8
50.0%
3
19.9%
77
Are you not sure (qualified "Yes") 23.3%
7
14.8%
39
12.0%
9
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
15.0%
58
Don't know 3.3%
1
5.3%
14
4.0%
3
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
264
100.0%
75
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

386

Bookmark and Share