Middletown Area Study, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 140 28.6% 28.6% -1.27
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 284 58% 86.5% .19
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 55 11.2% 97.8% 1.64
Don't know 11 2.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 24.9%
54
31.5%
86
28.6%
140
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 59.4%
129
56.8%
155
58.0%
284
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 12.9%
28
9.9%
27
11.2%
55
Don't know 2.8%
6
1.8%
5
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
273

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 30.4%
89
31.3%
15
35.8%
19
18.3%
17
28.7%
140
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 57.3%
168
60.4%
29
49.1%
26
62.4%
58
57.7%
281
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 10.6%
31
2.1%
1
15.1%
8
16.1%
15
11.3%
55
Don't know 1.7%
5
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
93

487


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 55.6%
25
32.1%
61
20.9%
28
28.2%
20
8.9%
4
28.5%
138
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 42.2%
19
54.7%
104
64.9%
87
59.2%
42
66.7%
30
58.1%
282
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 2.2%
1
9.5%
18
11.9%
16
11.3%
8
24.4%
11
11.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
190
100.0%
134
100.0%
71
100.0%
45

485


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 29.6%
60
22.9%
33
33.3%
47
28.7%
140
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 60.6%
123
63.9%
92
47.5%
67
57.8%
282
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 6.9%
14
10.4%
15
18.4%
26
11.3%
55
Don't know 3.0%
6
2.8%
4
0.7%
1
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
144
100.0%
141

488


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 27.9%
129
33.3%
7
50.0%
3
28.4%
139
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 58.2%
269
61.9%
13
33.3%
2
58.1%
284
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 11.5%
53
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
11.2%
55
Don't know 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

489


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 19.4%
20
31.9%
29
26.0%
26
31.6%
31
34.4%
33
28.5%
139
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 63.1%
65
52.7%
48
62.0%
62
55.1%
54
56.3%
54
58.0%
283
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 13.6%
14
14.3%
13
11.0%
11
11.2%
11
6.3%
6
11.3%
55
Don't know 3.9%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
3.1%
3
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
91
100.0%
100
100.0%
98
100.0%
96

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 32.5%
39
26.7%
20
30.6%
48
15.4%
10
14.3%
4
27.2%
121
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 49.2%
59
66.7%
50
57.3%
90
64.6%
42
64.3%
18
58.2%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 15.0%
18
4.0%
3
10.2%
16
18.5%
12
17.9%
5
12.1%
54
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
3.6%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
75
100.0%
157
100.0%
65
100.0%
28

445


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 27.4%
34
28.6%
28
29.7%
46
29.5%
31
28.8%
139
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 62.1%
77
58.2%
57
56.8%
88
54.3%
57
57.9%
279
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 8.9%
11
9.2%
9
11.6%
18
15.2%
16
11.2%
54
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.1%
4
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
98
100.0%
155
100.0%
105

482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 16.5%
23
35.6%
62
40.2%
43
11.4%
5
26.3%
5
28.6%
138
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 74.1%
103
54.0%
94
51.4%
55
45.5%
20
47.4%
9
58.2%
281
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 7.9%
11
9.2%
16
6.5%
7
31.8%
14
26.3%
5
11.0%
53
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

483

Bookmark and Share