Middletown Area Study, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EASTRELS

If you had the chance, to what extent would you enjoy learning more about Eastern religions such as Buddhism and Hinduism?
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 49 9.9% 9.9% -2.04
Somewhat 175 35.4% 45.3% -.67
Not at all 250 50.6% 96% .7
Don't know 20 4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
26
8.4%
23
9.9%
49
Somewhat 38.6%
85
32.8%
90
35.4%
175
Not at all 44.1%
97
55.8%
153
50.6%
250
Don't know 5.5%
12
2.9%
8
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
274

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
A great deal 10.2%
30
2.1%
1
9.3%
5
13.8%
13
10.0%
49
Somewhat 33.6%
99
29.2%
14
37.0%
20
43.6%
41
35.4%
174
Not at all 51.9%
153
62.5%
30
50.0%
27
40.4%
38
50.5%
248
Don't know 4.4%
13
6.3%
3
3.7%
2
2.1%
2
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
94

491


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A great deal 4.3%
2
7.4%
14
9.6%
13
13.9%
10
16.7%
8
9.6%
47
Somewhat 17.4%
8
30.9%
58
39.3%
53
38.9%
28
56.3%
27
35.6%
174
Not at all 67.4%
31
56.9%
107
48.1%
65
47.2%
34
25.0%
12
50.9%
249
Don't know 10.9%
5
4.8%
9
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
188
100.0%
135
100.0%
72
100.0%
48

489


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
A great deal 7.4%
15
8.9%
13
13.2%
19
9.6%
47
Somewhat 35.1%
71
36.3%
53
35.4%
51
35.6%
175
Not at all 54.5%
110
50.7%
74
45.8%
66
50.8%
250
Don't know 3.0%
6
4.1%
6
5.6%
8
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
146
100.0%
144

492


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
47
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
9.9%
49
Somewhat 36.1%
168
28.6%
6
16.7%
1
35.5%
175
Not at all 49.8%
232
61.9%
13
66.7%
4
50.5%
249
Don't know 4.1%
19
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

493


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
A great deal 13.5%
14
5.4%
5
13.1%
13
9.1%
9
8.3%
8
10.0%
49
Somewhat 48.1%
50
30.1%
28
37.4%
37
40.4%
40
20.8%
20
35.6%
175
Not at all 37.5%
39
61.3%
57
48.5%
48
43.4%
43
62.5%
60
50.3%
247
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.0%
1
7.1%
7
8.3%
8
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
93
100.0%
99
100.0%
99
100.0%
96

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
15
4.1%
3
12.7%
20
7.5%
5
10.3%
3
10.3%
46
Somewhat 30.0%
36
39.2%
29
34.2%
54
50.7%
34
41.4%
12
36.8%
165
Not at all 53.3%
64
51.4%
38
50.0%
79
41.8%
28
44.8%
13
49.6%
222
Don't know 4.2%
5
5.4%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
74
100.0%
158
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

448


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
14
9.0%
9
8.4%
13
11.2%
12
9.9%
48
Somewhat 34.7%
43
39.0%
39
37.4%
58
30.8%
33
35.6%
173
Not at all 50.8%
63
50.0%
50
49.7%
77
51.4%
55
50.4%
245
Don't know 3.2%
4
2.0%
2
4.5%
7
6.5%
7
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
100
100.0%
155
100.0%
107

486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
14
9.1%
16
6.5%
7
12.8%
6
25.0%
5
9.9%
48
Somewhat 34.8%
48
32.6%
57
35.5%
38
48.9%
23
35.0%
7
35.5%
173
Not at all 54.3%
75
52.0%
91
55.1%
59
31.9%
15
30.0%
6
50.5%
246
Don't know 0.7%
1
6.3%
11
2.8%
3
6.4%
3
10.0%
2
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
107
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

487

Bookmark and Share