Middletown Area Study, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted.
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger.
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child.
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden.
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted. 65 13.2% 13.2% -1.46
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 214 43.3% 56.5% -.57
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 68 13.8% 70.2% .31
Abortion should never be forbidden. 124 25.1% 95.3% 1.2
Don't know 23 4.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 11.6%
26
14.5%
39
13.2%
65
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 38.7%
87
47.2%
127
43.3%
214
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 14.2%
32
13.4%
36
13.8%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden. 29.8%
67
21.2%
57
25.1%
124
Don't know 5.8%
13
3.7%
10
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
269

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 15.5%
46
10.9%
5
9.4%
5
8.3%
8
13.0%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 44.3%
131
60.9%
28
45.3%
24
30.2%
29
43.2%
212
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 12.5%
37
8.7%
4
18.9%
10
17.7%
17
13.8%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden. 23.0%
68
15.2%
7
22.6%
12
38.5%
37
25.3%
124
Don't know 4.7%
14
4.3%
2
3.8%
2
5.2%
5
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
96

491


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 21.3%
10
9.5%
18
16.3%
22
17.1%
12
4.2%
2
13.1%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 48.9%
23
45.5%
86
37.8%
51
44.3%
31
43.8%
21
43.4%
212
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 6.4%
3
12.2%
23
18.5%
25
11.4%
8
16.7%
8
13.7%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden. 17.0%
8
28.6%
54
22.2%
30
22.9%
16
31.3%
15
25.2%
123
Don't know 6.4%
3
4.2%
8
5.2%
7
4.3%
3
4.2%
2
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
189
100.0%
135
100.0%
70
100.0%
48

489


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 13.1%
27
9.7%
14
16.9%
24
13.2%
65
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 44.7%
92
45.8%
66
38.7%
55
43.3%
213
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 10.7%
22
16.7%
24
15.5%
22
13.8%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden. 25.7%
53
23.6%
34
25.4%
36
25.0%
123
Don't know 5.8%
12
4.2%
6
3.5%
5
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
144
100.0%
142

492


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 13.3%
62
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
65
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 43.8%
204
42.9%
9
16.7%
1
43.4%
214
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 14.4%
67
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden. 24.0%
112
33.3%
7
66.7%
4
24.9%
123
Don't know 4.5%
21
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

493


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 11.3%
12
7.5%
7
16.2%
16
13.0%
13
18.1%
17
13.2%
65
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 30.2%
32
47.3%
44
42.4%
42
50.0%
50
47.9%
45
43.3%
213
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 18.9%
20
8.6%
8
14.1%
14
12.0%
12
14.9%
14
13.8%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden. 34.9%
37
31.2%
29
23.2%
23
22.0%
22
12.8%
12
25.0%
123
Don't know 4.7%
5
5.4%
5
4.0%
4
3.0%
3
6.4%
6
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
93
100.0%
99
100.0%
100
100.0%
94

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 7.6%
9
18.7%
14
12.7%
20
3.0%
2
24.1%
7
11.6%
52
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 47.9%
57
37.3%
28
42.4%
67
40.3%
27
37.9%
11
42.4%
190
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 16.8%
20
10.7%
8
15.8%
25
16.4%
11
10.3%
3
15.0%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden. 26.1%
31
20.0%
15
25.9%
41
37.3%
25
24.1%
7
26.6%
119
Don't know 1.7%
2
13.3%
10
3.2%
5
3.0%
2
3.4%
1
4.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
158
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

448


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 13.8%
17
12.7%
13
13.5%
21
12.4%
13
13.2%
64
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 48.0%
59
37.3%
38
39.4%
61
50.5%
53
43.5%
211
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 13.0%
16
9.8%
10
16.1%
25
13.3%
14
13.4%
65
Abortion should never be forbidden. 22.0%
27
31.4%
32
27.1%
42
20.0%
21
25.2%
122
Don't know 3.3%
4
8.8%
9
3.9%
6
3.8%
4
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
155
100.0%
105

485


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 16.7%
23
11.8%
20
15.1%
16
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
13.0%
63
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 44.2%
61
50.0%
85
41.5%
44
30.8%
16
30.0%
6
43.6%
212
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 12.3%
17
12.9%
22
11.3%
12
23.1%
12
15.0%
3
13.6%
66
Abortion should never be forbidden. 25.4%
35
19.4%
33
27.4%
29
32.7%
17
45.0%
9
25.3%
123
Don't know 1.4%
2
5.9%
10
4.7%
5
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
106
100.0%
52
100.0%
20

486

Bookmark and Share