Middletown Area Study, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLBEH

Which of the following describes how politically important the abortion issue is to you:
  1) A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for.
  2) A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for.
  3) The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate.
  4) The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 42 8.4% 8.4% -2.02
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 103 20.5% 28.9% -1.03
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 168 33.5% 62.4% -.04
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 173 34.5% 96.8% .96
Don't know 16 3.2% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 10.2%
23
6.9%
19
8.4%
42
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 17.3%
39
23.2%
64
20.5%
103
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 34.5%
78
32.6%
90
33.5%
168
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 36.3%
82
33.0%
91
34.5%
173
Don't know 1.8%
4
4.3%
12
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
276

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 10.3%
31
4.2%
2
3.7%
2
7.3%
7
8.4%
42
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 22.3%
67
20.8%
10
22.2%
12
14.6%
14
20.6%
103
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 28.2%
85
41.7%
20
31.5%
17
45.8%
44
33.3%
166
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 36.5%
110
25.0%
12
37.0%
20
31.3%
30
34.5%
172
Don't know 2.7%
8
8.3%
4
5.6%
3
1.0%
1
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
96

499


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 8.5%
4
6.8%
13
10.1%
14
9.6%
7
8.3%
4
8.5%
42
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 14.9%
7
22.5%
43
17.4%
24
21.9%
16
25.0%
12
20.5%
102
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 34.0%
16
31.9%
61
36.2%
50
35.6%
26
29.2%
14
33.6%
167
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 25.5%
12
36.6%
70
35.5%
49
31.5%
23
35.4%
17
34.4%
171
Don't know 17.0%
8
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.1%
1
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
191
100.0%
138
100.0%
73
100.0%
48

497


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 4.8%
10
8.8%
13
13.1%
19
8.4%
42
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 21.2%
44
20.4%
30
19.3%
28
20.4%
102
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 34.1%
71
38.8%
57
26.9%
39
33.4%
167
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 37.0%
77
30.6%
45
35.2%
51
34.6%
173
Don't know 2.9%
6
1.4%
2
5.5%
8
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
147
100.0%
145

500


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 8.6%
41
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.4%
42
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 21.1%
100
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
103
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 32.7%
155
42.9%
9
50.0%
3
33.3%
167
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 34.2%
162
42.9%
9
33.3%
2
34.5%
173
Don't know 3.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

501


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 9.4%
10
11.7%
11
5.9%
6
6.8%
7
7.3%
7
8.2%
41
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 13.2%
14
23.4%
22
32.7%
33
20.4%
21
13.5%
13
20.6%
103
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 42.5%
45
31.9%
30
29.7%
30
28.2%
29
35.4%
34
33.6%
168
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 34.0%
36
31.9%
30
31.7%
32
38.8%
40
35.4%
34
34.4%
172
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
8.3%
8
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
94
100.0%
101
100.0%
103
100.0%
96

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 9.9%
12
9.2%
7
8.2%
13
4.3%
3
10.3%
3
8.4%
38
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 12.4%
15
23.7%
18
23.3%
37
18.8%
13
27.6%
8
20.0%
91
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 43.8%
53
28.9%
22
35.2%
56
26.1%
18
34.5%
10
35.0%
159
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 29.8%
36
35.5%
27
32.1%
51
49.3%
34
24.1%
7
34.1%
155
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.4%
1
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
76
100.0%
159
100.0%
69
100.0%
29

454


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 15.2%
19
8.7%
9
3.8%
6
5.6%
6
8.1%
40
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 21.6%
27
20.2%
21
18.5%
29
23.4%
25
20.7%
102
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 28.0%
35
34.6%
36
39.5%
62
31.8%
34
33.9%
167
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 32.8%
41
33.7%
35
36.3%
57
33.6%
36
34.3%
169
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.9%
3
5.6%
6
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
104
100.0%
157
100.0%
107

493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A political candidate's position on abortion has been the major issue I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 10.0%
14
8.0%
14
7.5%
8
9.6%
5
5.0%
1
8.5%
42
A candidate's position on abortion has been one of the major issues I have used to decide which candidate to vote for. 21.4%
30
21.1%
37
16.8%
18
17.3%
9
35.0%
7
20.4%
101
The abortion issue has been of some importance to me in voting for a candidate. 37.1%
52
34.3%
60
30.8%
33
30.8%
16
25.0%
5
33.6%
166
The abortion issue has been of little or no importance to me in voting for a candidate 30.7%
43
32.0%
56
42.1%
45
40.4%
21
30.0%
6
34.6%
171
Don't know 0.7%
1
4.6%
8
2.8%
3
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
107
100.0%
52
100.0%
20

494

Bookmark and Share