Middletown Area Study, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 52.5% 52.5% -.86
No 180 36.2% 88.7% .6
Not sure 56 11.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
117
52.6%
144
52.5%
261
No 40.4%
90
32.8%
90
36.2%
180
Not sure 7.2%
16
14.6%
40
11.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
274

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
153
46.8%
22
46.3%
25
60.8%
59
52.4%
259
No 37.2%
110
36.2%
17
42.6%
23
29.9%
29
36.2%
179
Not sure 11.1%
33
17.0%
8
11.1%
6
9.3%
9
11.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
97

494


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
23
50.3%
94
56.1%
78
54.2%
39
54.2%
26
52.8%
260
No 32.6%
15
38.5%
72
33.8%
47
36.1%
26
37.5%
18
36.2%
178
Not sure 17.4%
8
11.2%
21
10.1%
14
9.7%
7
8.3%
4
11.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
187
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
48

492


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
109
49.3%
73
54.9%
78
52.5%
260
No 37.1%
76
39.9%
59
31.0%
44
36.2%
179
Not sure 9.8%
20
10.8%
16
14.1%
20
11.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
148
100.0%
142

495


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
245
57.1%
12
66.7%
4
52.6%
261
No 36.5%
171
33.3%
7
16.7%
1
36.1%
179
Not sure 11.3%
53
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
11.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

496


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
63
58.5%
55
56.0%
56
43.4%
43
45.7%
43
52.6%
260
No 34.6%
37
34.0%
32
37.0%
37
41.4%
41
34.0%
32
36.2%
179
Not sure 6.5%
7
7.4%
7
7.0%
7
15.2%
15
20.2%
19
11.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
99
100.0%
94

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
63
59.2%
45
52.5%
83
53.7%
36
34.5%
10
52.7%
237
No 35.0%
42
25.0%
19
38.0%
60
37.3%
25
55.2%
16
36.0%
162
Not sure 12.5%
15
15.8%
12
9.5%
15
9.0%
6
10.3%
3
11.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
76
100.0%
158
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

450


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
58
48.1%
50
63.5%
99
49.5%
52
53.0%
259
No 41.9%
52
41.3%
43
30.1%
47
34.3%
36
36.4%
178
Not sure 11.3%
14
10.6%
11
6.4%
10
16.2%
17
10.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
104
100.0%
156
100.0%
105

489


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
76
47.1%
82
51.4%
54
59.6%
31
80.0%
16
52.9%
259
No 36.7%
51
37.4%
65
42.9%
45
26.9%
14
5.0%
1
35.9%
176
Not sure 8.6%
12
15.5%
27
5.7%
6
13.5%
7
15.0%
3
11.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
105
100.0%
52
100.0%
20

490

Bookmark and Share