Middletown Area Study, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PORNO

'Americans today need to take strong steps to eliminate pornography, even if it means censoring movies, television, and magazines.' Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 16.6% 16.6% -1.31
Agree 214 42.7% 59.3% -.54
Are you neutral 20 4% 63.3% .23
Disagree 147 29.3% 92.6% 1.01
Strongly disagree 29 5.8% 98.4% 1.78
Don't know 8 1.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
24
21.4%
59
16.6%
83
Agree 34.7%
78
49.3%
136
42.7%
214
Are you neutral 3.6%
8
4.3%
12
4.0%
20
Disagree 41.8%
94
19.2%
53
29.3%
147
Strongly disagree 8.4%
19
3.6%
10
5.8%
29
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
276

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
57
22.9%
11
13.0%
7
8.2%
8
16.7%
83
Agree 42.6%
127
45.8%
22
51.9%
28
37.8%
37
43.0%
214
Are you neutral 3.4%
10
6.3%
3
1.9%
1
6.1%
6
4.0%
20
Disagree 29.9%
89
16.7%
8
27.8%
15
32.7%
32
28.9%
144
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
4.2%
2
5.6%
3
15.3%
15
5.8%
29
Don't know 2.0%
6
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
98

498


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
9
16.3%
31
15.8%
22
19.2%
14
12.8%
6
16.5%
82
Agree 48.9%
23
46.8%
89
38.8%
54
41.1%
30
36.2%
17
42.9%
213
Are you neutral 8.5%
4
3.2%
6
2.9%
4
4.1%
3
6.4%
3
4.0%
20
Disagree 14.9%
7
27.4%
52
32.4%
45
28.8%
21
40.4%
19
29.0%
144
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
4.7%
9
9.4%
13
5.5%
4
4.3%
2
5.8%
29
Don't know 6.4%
3
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
190
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
47

496


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
31
17.6%
26
17.9%
26
16.6%
83
Agree 46.1%
95
40.5%
60
40.7%
59
42.9%
214
Are you neutral 4.9%
10
2.0%
3
4.8%
7
4.0%
20
Disagree 26.7%
55
30.4%
45
31.0%
45
29.1%
145
Strongly disagree 5.3%
11
8.1%
12
4.1%
6
5.8%
29
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
148
100.0%
145

499


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
81
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.6%
83
Agree 42.5%
201
47.6%
10
50.0%
3
42.8%
214
Are you neutral 3.8%
18
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Disagree 29.0%
137
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
29.2%
146
Strongly disagree 5.9%
28
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

500


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
12
14.0%
13
10.9%
11
19.8%
20
28.1%
27
16.7%
83
Agree 32.7%
35
35.5%
33
46.5%
47
56.4%
57
43.8%
42
43.0%
214
Are you neutral 3.7%
4
6.5%
6
3.0%
3
3.0%
3
4.2%
4
4.0%
20
Disagree 39.3%
42
32.3%
30
35.6%
36
15.8%
16
21.9%
21
29.1%
145
Strongly disagree 13.1%
14
9.7%
9
1.0%
1
4.0%
4
1.0%
1
5.8%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.0%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
93
100.0%
101
100.0%
101
100.0%
96

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
17
17.1%
13
20.1%
32
11.8%
8
14.3%
4
16.4%
74
Agree 45.5%
55
51.3%
39
35.8%
57
48.5%
33
32.1%
9
42.7%
193
Are you neutral 3.3%
4
3.9%
3
3.8%
6
2.9%
2
7.1%
2
3.8%
17
Disagree 24.0%
29
22.4%
17
34.0%
54
30.9%
21
42.9%
12
29.4%
133
Strongly disagree 9.1%
11
5.3%
4
5.0%
8
5.9%
4
3.6%
1
6.2%
28
Don't know 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
76
100.0%
159
100.0%
68
100.0%
28

452


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
20
18.3%
19
13.5%
21
21.3%
23
16.9%
83
Agree 46.0%
57
38.5%
40
41.7%
65
45.4%
49
42.9%
211
Are you neutral 3.2%
4
2.9%
3
5.1%
8
4.6%
5
4.1%
20
Disagree 26.6%
33
33.7%
35
32.7%
51
21.3%
23
28.9%
142
Strongly disagree 7.3%
9
5.8%
6
5.1%
8
5.6%
6
5.9%
29
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
104
100.0%
156
100.0%
108

492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
25
17.6%
31
18.7%
20
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
16.2%
80
Agree 46.0%
64
44.9%
79
42.1%
45
30.8%
16
45.0%
9
43.1%
213
Are you neutral 6.5%
9
3.4%
6
3.7%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Disagree 25.2%
35
28.4%
50
23.4%
25
55.8%
29
30.0%
6
29.4%
145
Strongly disagree 3.6%
5
4.0%
7
10.3%
11
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
5.7%
28
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
176
100.0%
107
100.0%
52
100.0%
20

494

Bookmark and Share