Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

There should be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 7.9% 7.9% -1.57
Agree 181 36.8% 44.7% -.79
Are you neutral 87 17.7% 62.4% -.01
Disagree 120 24.4% 86.8% .77
Strongly disagree 47 9.6% 96.3% 1.55
Don't know 18 3.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
7.4%
20
7.9%
39
Agree 30.2%
67
42.2%
114
36.8%
181
Are you neutral 17.6%
39
17.8%
48
17.7%
87
Disagree 30.2%
67
19.6%
53
24.4%
120
Strongly disagree 11.7%
26
7.8%
21
9.6%
47
Don't know 1.8%
4
5.2%
14
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
270

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
27
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
9.4%
9
7.9%
39
Agree 31.9%
98
46.8%
22
43.9%
18
43.8%
42
36.7%
180
Are you neutral 17.9%
55
14.9%
7
22.0%
9
16.7%
16
17.7%
87
Disagree 27.7%
85
23.4%
11
14.6%
6
18.8%
18
24.4%
120
Strongly disagree 9.8%
30
6.4%
3
12.2%
5
9.4%
9
9.6%
47
Don't know 3.9%
12
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
47
100.0%
41
100.0%
96

491


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
1
5.3%
10
8.1%
11
16.1%
9
14.8%
8
8.0%
39
Agree 36.8%
21
39.6%
74
33.1%
45
33.9%
19
38.9%
21
36.7%
180
Are you neutral 15.8%
9
17.1%
32
17.6%
24
19.6%
11
18.5%
10
17.6%
86
Disagree 28.1%
16
22.5%
42
30.1%
41
23.2%
13
14.8%
8
24.5%
120
Strongly disagree 8.8%
5
10.2%
19
9.6%
13
5.4%
3
13.0%
7
9.6%
47
Don't know 8.8%
5
5.3%
10
1.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
187
100.0%
136
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

490


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
9
9.3%
15
10.3%
15
7.9%
39
Agree 39.1%
72
39.5%
64
30.8%
45
36.8%
181
Are you neutral 15.2%
28
16.0%
26
22.6%
33
17.7%
87
Disagree 26.6%
49
21.0%
34
25.3%
37
24.4%
120
Strongly disagree 9.2%
17
10.5%
17
8.9%
13
9.6%
47
Don't know 4.9%
9
3.7%
6
2.1%
3
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
162
100.0%
146

492


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
33
13.3%
2
33.3%
3
7.8%
38
Agree 36.7%
171
46.7%
7
33.3%
3
36.9%
181
Are you neutral 17.8%
83
13.3%
2
11.1%
1
17.6%
86
Disagree 24.7%
115
26.7%
4
11.1%
1
24.5%
120
Strongly disagree 9.9%
46
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.6%
47
Don't know 3.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

490


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
15
8.0%
7
9.9%
8
6.5%
7
2.2%
2
8.0%
39
Agree 38.5%
47
37.9%
33
46.9%
38
27.8%
30
34.4%
31
36.7%
179
Are you neutral 14.8%
18
18.4%
16
16.0%
13
24.1%
26
14.4%
13
17.6%
86
Disagree 25.4%
31
21.8%
19
14.8%
12
25.0%
27
33.3%
30
24.4%
119
Strongly disagree 7.4%
9
11.5%
10
9.9%
8
10.2%
11
10.0%
9
9.6%
47
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.3%
2
2.5%
2
6.5%
7
5.6%
5
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
87
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
90

488


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
5
5.7%
7
13.1%
17
8.8%
10
8.2%
39
Agree 23.9%
27
41.0%
50
41.5%
54
39.8%
45
36.8%
176
Are you neutral 23.9%
27
15.6%
19
16.9%
22
12.4%
14
17.2%
82
Disagree 31.0%
35
23.0%
28
20.0%
26
24.8%
28
24.5%
117
Strongly disagree 12.4%
14
11.5%
14
6.9%
9
8.0%
9
9.6%
46
Don't know 4.4%
5
3.3%
4
1.5%
2
6.2%
7
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
130
100.0%
113

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
7
3.4%
3
9.0%
6
8.9%
8
14.0%
13
8.6%
37
Agree 40.7%
37
40.9%
36
34.3%
23
43.3%
39
30.1%
28
38.0%
163
Are you neutral 16.5%
15
17.0%
15
13.4%
9
13.3%
12
18.3%
17
15.9%
68
Disagree 24.2%
22
28.4%
25
22.4%
15
20.0%
18
29.0%
27
24.9%
107
Strongly disagree 8.8%
8
5.7%
5
13.4%
9
13.3%
12
6.5%
6
9.3%
40
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.5%
4
7.5%
5
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
90
100.0%
93

429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
5
5.0%
11
6.7%
8
13.8%
9
14.3%
3
7.5%
36
Agree 47.4%
27
32.9%
72
36.1%
43
38.5%
25
57.1%
12
37.2%
179
Are you neutral 15.8%
9
20.1%
44
16.0%
19
16.9%
11
9.5%
2
17.7%
85
Disagree 22.8%
13
26.0%
57
24.4%
29
23.1%
15
14.3%
3
24.3%
117
Strongly disagree 3.5%
2
11.9%
26
11.8%
14
4.6%
3
4.8%
1
9.6%
46
Don't know 1.8%
1
4.1%
9
5.0%
6
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
219
100.0%
119
100.0%
65
100.0%
21

481

Bookmark and Share