Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PORNO

"Americans today need to take strong steps to eliminate pornography, even if it means censoring movies, television and magazines." Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 103 20.7% 20.7% -1.24
Agree 183 36.8% 57.5% -.49
Are you neutral 52 10.5% 68% .26
Disagree 111 22.3% 90.3% 1.02
Strongly disagree 40 8% 98.4% 1.77
Don't know 8 1.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
29
27.2%
74
20.7%
103
Agree 33.3%
75
39.7%
108
36.8%
183
Are you neutral 11.6%
26
9.6%
26
10.5%
52
Disagree 30.2%
68
15.8%
43
22.3%
111
Strongly disagree 10.7%
24
5.9%
16
8.0%
40
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.8%
5
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
272

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
70
38.3%
18
16.7%
7
8.2%
8
20.8%
103
Agree 41.6%
129
38.3%
18
23.8%
10
26.8%
26
36.9%
183
Are you neutral 10.0%
31
6.4%
3
7.1%
3
15.5%
15
10.5%
52
Disagree 16.8%
52
10.6%
5
40.5%
17
37.1%
36
22.2%
110
Strongly disagree 7.7%
24
2.1%
1
11.9%
5
10.3%
10
8.1%
40
Don't know 1.3%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
97

496


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
18
24.9%
47
15.3%
21
15.8%
9
14.8%
8
20.8%
103
Agree 41.4%
24
45.0%
85
32.8%
45
24.6%
14
24.1%
13
36.6%
181
Are you neutral 8.6%
5
7.9%
15
14.6%
20
8.8%
5
13.0%
7
10.5%
52
Disagree 13.8%
8
17.5%
33
27.7%
38
33.3%
19
24.1%
13
22.4%
111
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
3.2%
6
8.0%
11
15.8%
9
24.1%
13
8.1%
40
Don't know 3.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

495


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
31
19.8%
32
27.2%
40
20.7%
103
Agree 46.3%
87
30.9%
50
31.3%
46
36.8%
183
Are you neutral 10.1%
19
14.2%
23
6.8%
10
10.5%
52
Disagree 20.7%
39
27.2%
44
19.0%
28
22.3%
111
Strongly disagree 5.3%
10
6.2%
10
13.6%
20
8.0%
40
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
162
100.0%
147

497


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
96
20.0%
3
22.2%
2
20.4%
101
Agree 37.4%
176
40.0%
6
11.1%
1
37.0%
183
Are you neutral 10.2%
48
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
52
Disagree 22.5%
106
13.3%
2
33.3%
3
22.4%
111
Strongly disagree 7.9%
37
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
8.1%
40
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

495


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
13
22.7%
20
14.6%
12
22.4%
24
36.3%
33
20.7%
102
Agree 29.6%
37
42.0%
37
28.0%
23
40.2%
43
46.2%
42
36.9%
182
Are you neutral 18.4%
23
12.5%
11
7.3%
6
5.6%
6
5.5%
5
10.3%
51
Disagree 31.2%
39
17.0%
15
34.1%
28
19.6%
21
7.7%
7
22.3%
110
Strongly disagree 9.6%
12
5.7%
5
13.4%
11
9.3%
10
2.2%
2
8.1%
40
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.8%
3
2.2%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
91

493


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
30
18.7%
23
18.8%
25
21.2%
24
21.1%
102
Agree 38.6%
44
35.0%
43
36.8%
49
35.4%
40
36.4%
176
Are you neutral 10.5%
12
14.6%
18
8.3%
11
8.0%
9
10.4%
50
Disagree 15.8%
18
22.8%
28
21.8%
29
29.2%
33
22.4%
108
Strongly disagree 7.0%
8
7.3%
9
12.0%
16
6.2%
7
8.3%
40
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
123
100.0%
133
100.0%
113

483


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
20
25.8%
23
20.3%
14
17.4%
16
12.8%
12
19.6%
85
Agree 32.6%
29
48.3%
43
37.7%
26
38.0%
35
28.7%
27
37.0%
160
Are you neutral 11.2%
10
5.6%
5
7.2%
5
10.9%
10
12.8%
12
9.7%
42
Disagree 27.0%
24
15.7%
14
29.0%
20
21.7%
20
26.6%
25
23.8%
103
Strongly disagree 6.7%
6
3.4%
3
4.3%
3
10.9%
10
18.1%
17
9.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
89
100.0%
69
100.0%
92
100.0%
94

433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
13
21.6%
47
25.6%
31
10.4%
7
8.7%
2
20.6%
100
Agree 33.3%
19
42.7%
93
33.9%
41
25.4%
17
34.8%
8
36.6%
178
Are you neutral 7.0%
4
7.8%
17
10.7%
13
20.9%
14
13.0%
3
10.5%
51
Disagree 26.3%
15
18.8%
41
19.8%
24
34.3%
23
26.1%
6
22.4%
109
Strongly disagree 10.5%
6
7.3%
16
6.6%
8
9.0%
6
17.4%
4
8.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
218
100.0%
121
100.0%
67
100.0%
23

486

Bookmark and Share