Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEGABORT

A woman should be able to get a legal abortion for any reason. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 8.7% 8.7% -1.62
Agree 177 35.8% 44.4% -.85
Are you neutral 42 8.5% 52.9% -.08
Disagree 154 31.1% 84% .68
Strongly disagree 73 14.7% 98.8% 1.45
Don't know 6 1.2% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
15
10.4%
28
8.7%
43
Agree 38.5%
87
33.5%
90
35.8%
177
Are you neutral 10.2%
23
7.1%
19
8.5%
42
Disagree 31.4%
71
30.9%
83
31.1%
154
Strongly disagree 11.5%
26
17.5%
47
14.7%
73
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
269

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
23
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
13.4%
13
8.7%
43
Agree 31.3%
96
36.2%
17
46.5%
20
45.4%
44
35.8%
177
Are you neutral 9.1%
28
8.5%
4
7.0%
3
7.2%
7
8.5%
42
Disagree 32.6%
100
36.2%
17
16.3%
7
29.9%
29
31.0%
153
Strongly disagree 18.2%
56
14.9%
7
14.0%
6
4.1%
4
14.8%
73
Don't know 1.3%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
97

494


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
2
6.9%
13
10.9%
15
13.0%
7
11.1%
6
8.7%
43
Agree 27.1%
16
35.6%
67
35.5%
49
46.3%
25
37.0%
20
35.9%
177
Are you neutral 6.8%
4
9.6%
18
7.2%
10
7.4%
4
11.1%
6
8.5%
42
Disagree 44.1%
26
31.9%
60
30.4%
42
22.2%
12
22.2%
12
30.8%
152
Strongly disagree 16.9%
10
14.4%
27
15.2%
21
9.3%
5
18.5%
10
14.8%
73
Don't know 1.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
188
100.0%
138
100.0%
54
100.0%
54

493


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
15
8.1%
13
10.1%
15
8.7%
43
Agree 36.0%
67
39.8%
64
31.1%
46
35.8%
177
Are you neutral 9.7%
18
5.6%
9
10.1%
15
8.5%
42
Disagree 33.9%
63
31.7%
51
27.0%
40
31.1%
154
Strongly disagree 11.8%
22
13.0%
21
20.3%
30
14.7%
73
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
161
100.0%
148

495


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
41
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.7%
43
Agree 35.6%
167
33.3%
5
55.6%
5
35.9%
177
Are you neutral 7.7%
36
26.7%
4
11.1%
1
8.3%
41
Disagree 31.6%
148
33.3%
5
11.1%
1
31.2%
154
Strongly disagree 15.1%
71
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
72
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

493


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
17
4.6%
4
13.4%
11
6.5%
7
4.4%
4
8.8%
43
Agree 41.9%
52
32.2%
28
42.7%
35
35.5%
38
26.4%
24
36.0%
177
Are you neutral 11.3%
14
10.3%
9
4.9%
4
5.6%
6
9.9%
9
8.6%
42
Disagree 26.6%
33
34.5%
30
26.8%
22
31.8%
34
35.2%
32
30.8%
151
Strongly disagree 6.5%
8
17.2%
15
12.2%
10
18.7%
20
20.9%
19
14.7%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.3%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
87
100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
91

491


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
4
12.0%
15
10.7%
14
8.8%
10
8.9%
43
Agree 29.2%
33
43.2%
54
45.0%
59
23.0%
26
35.7%
172
Are you neutral 8.8%
10
6.4%
8
7.6%
10
12.4%
14
8.7%
42
Disagree 36.3%
41
24.8%
31
26.0%
34
38.1%
43
30.9%
149
Strongly disagree 20.4%
23
12.8%
16
9.2%
12
16.8%
19
14.5%
70
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
131
100.0%
113

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
9
5.7%
5
8.7%
6
8.8%
8
12.0%
11
9.0%
39
Agree 35.2%
32
39.8%
35
34.8%
24
36.3%
33
40.2%
37
37.4%
161
Are you neutral 8.8%
8
8.0%
7
5.8%
4
12.1%
11
7.6%
7
8.6%
37
Disagree 31.9%
29
31.8%
28
29.0%
20
27.5%
25
27.2%
25
29.5%
127
Strongly disagree 12.1%
11
13.6%
12
20.3%
14
13.2%
12
13.0%
12
14.2%
61
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
88
100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
92

431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
9
6.4%
14
8.3%
10
12.3%
8
8.7%
2
8.9%
43
Agree 24.1%
14
35.3%
77
28.3%
34
58.5%
38
43.5%
10
35.7%
173
Are you neutral 12.1%
7
8.7%
19
6.7%
8
6.2%
4
8.7%
2
8.3%
40
Disagree 34.5%
20
33.0%
72
30.8%
37
20.0%
13
34.8%
8
31.0%
150
Strongly disagree 13.8%
8
14.7%
32
24.2%
29
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
14.9%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
218
100.0%
120
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

484

Bookmark and Share