Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATCHURCH

Last week, did you attend a church worship service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 170 34.1% 34.1% -1.39
No 328 65.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
73
35.8%
97
34.1%
170
No 67.8%
154
64.2%
174
65.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
271

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
119
41.7%
20
23.3%
10
20.4%
20
34.0%
169
No 61.4%
189
58.3%
28
76.7%
33
79.6%
78
66.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
15
31.6%
59
34.1%
47
36.8%
21
51.9%
28
34.3%
170
No 75.0%
45
68.4%
128
65.9%
91
63.2%
36
48.1%
26
65.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

496


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
55
34.8%
57
39.5%
58
34.1%
170
No 70.6%
132
65.2%
107
60.5%
89
65.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
147

498


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
159
53.3%
8
33.3%
3
34.3%
170
No 66.3%
313
46.7%
7
66.7%
6
65.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

496


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
25
32.2%
28
33.7%
28
35.2%
38
53.3%
49
34.0%
168
No 79.8%
99
67.8%
59
66.3%
55
64.8%
70
46.7%
43
66.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
92

494


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
53
25.6%
32
29.9%
40
35.1%
39
33.9%
164
No 53.5%
61
74.4%
93
70.1%
94
64.9%
72
66.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
125
100.0%
134
100.0%
111

484


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
25
29.2%
26
34.8%
24
39.1%
36
32.3%
30
32.6%
141
No 72.2%
65
70.8%
63
65.2%
45
60.9%
56
67.7%
63
67.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
89
100.0%
69
100.0%
92
100.0%
93

433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
32
37.9%
83
34.7%
42
7.4%
5
26.1%
6
34.4%
168
No 44.8%
26
62.1%
136
65.3%
79
92.6%
63
73.9%
17
65.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
219
100.0%
121
100.0%
68
100.0%
23

489

Bookmark and Share