Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 161 32.8% 32.8% -1.15
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 237 48.3% 81.1% .13
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 76 15.5% 96.5% 1.41
Don't know 17 3.5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 26.5%
60
38.1%
101
32.8%
161
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 49.6%
112
47.2%
125
48.3%
237
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 20.8%
47
10.9%
29
15.5%
76
Don't know 3.1%
7
3.8%
10
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
265

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 35.0%
107
36.4%
16
32.6%
14
24.7%
24
32.9%
161
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 49.3%
151
45.5%
20
34.9%
15
51.5%
50
48.2%
236
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 12.1%
37
13.6%
6
27.9%
12
21.6%
21
15.5%
76
Don't know 3.6%
11
4.5%
2
4.7%
2
2.1%
2
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
44
100.0%
43
100.0%
97

490


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 56.9%
33
35.9%
66
26.3%
36
23.2%
13
22.2%
12
32.7%
160
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 25.9%
15
47.8%
88
53.3%
73
53.6%
30
57.4%
31
48.5%
237
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 12.1%
7
12.5%
23
16.8%
23
23.2%
13
16.7%
9
15.3%
75
Don't know 5.2%
3
3.8%
7
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
184
100.0%
137
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

489


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 33.5%
62
28.8%
47
36.4%
52
32.8%
161
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 49.7%
92
48.5%
79
46.2%
66
48.3%
237
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 14.1%
26
19.0%
31
13.3%
19
15.5%
76
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.7%
6
4.2%
6
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
163
100.0%
143

491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 31.8%
148
64.3%
9
33.3%
3
32.7%
160
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 49.1%
229
21.4%
3
44.4%
4
48.3%
236
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 15.9%
74
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
15.5%
76
Don't know 3.2%
15
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

489


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 24.4%
30
37.9%
33
19.3%
16
37.1%
39
46.1%
41
32.6%
159
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 53.7%
66
47.1%
41
54.2%
45
46.7%
49
38.2%
34
48.3%
235
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 19.5%
24
13.8%
12
22.9%
19
9.5%
10
12.4%
11
15.6%
76
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.1%
1
3.6%
3
6.7%
7
3.4%
3
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
105
100.0%
89

487


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 37.2%
42
31.2%
39
32.6%
42
27.9%
31
32.2%
154
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 47.8%
54
50.4%
63
43.4%
56
55.0%
61
49.0%
234
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 11.5%
13
16.0%
20
20.2%
26
14.4%
16
15.7%
75
Don't know 3.5%
4
2.4%
3
3.9%
5
2.7%
3
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
129
100.0%
111

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 37.8%
34
39.1%
34
32.4%
22
29.3%
27
18.3%
17
31.2%
134
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 45.6%
41
47.1%
41
45.6%
31
50.0%
46
60.2%
56
50.0%
215
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 14.4%
13
11.5%
10
20.6%
14
16.3%
15
19.4%
18
16.3%
70
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.3%
2
1.5%
1
4.3%
4
2.2%
2
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
87
100.0%
68
100.0%
92
100.0%
93

430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 17.9%
10
36.1%
79
40.3%
48
20.9%
14
27.3%
6
32.5%
157
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 66.1%
37
51.1%
112
49.6%
59
29.9%
20
36.4%
8
48.9%
236
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles. 14.3%
8
9.1%
20
5.9%
7
44.8%
30
36.4%
8
15.1%
73
Don't know 1.8%
1
3.7%
8
4.2%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
219
100.0%
119
100.0%
67
100.0%
22

483

Bookmark and Share