Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOADLT

I believe homosexual activity, even between consenting adults, is morally wrong. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Feel neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 25.8% 25.8% -1.13
Agree 187 37.7% 63.5% -.37
Feel neutral 30 6% 69.6% .39
Disagree 119 24% 93.5% 1.15
Strongly disagree 24 4.8% 98.4% 1.9
Don't know 8 1.6% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
61
24.5%
67
25.8%
128
Agree 42.6%
95
33.7%
92
37.7%
187
Feel neutral 4.5%
10
7.3%
20
6.0%
30
Disagree 20.6%
46
26.7%
73
24.0%
119
Strongly disagree 4.0%
9
5.5%
15
4.8%
24
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
273

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
92
31.3%
15
11.9%
5
16.3%
16
25.9%
128
Agree 39.1%
120
43.8%
21
40.5%
17
29.6%
29
37.8%
187
Feel neutral 5.9%
18
4.2%
2
9.5%
4
6.1%
6
6.1%
30
Disagree 18.6%
57
16.7%
8
35.7%
15
39.8%
39
24.0%
119
Strongly disagree 4.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.2%
8
4.8%
24
Don't know 1.6%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
98

495


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
19
31.4%
59
21.2%
29
16.1%
9
20.4%
11
25.7%
127
Agree 44.1%
26
39.9%
75
34.3%
47
37.5%
21
31.5%
17
37.7%
186
Feel neutral 3.4%
2
5.9%
11
7.3%
10
7.1%
4
5.6%
3
6.1%
30
Disagree 13.6%
8
18.6%
35
29.9%
41
26.8%
15
37.0%
20
24.1%
119
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
2.7%
5
7.3%
10
10.7%
6
3.7%
2
4.9%
24
Don't know 5.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
188
100.0%
137
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

494


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
47
25.3%
41
27.2%
40
25.8%
128
Agree 43.3%
81
32.1%
52
36.7%
54
37.7%
187
Feel neutral 6.4%
12
4.3%
7
7.5%
11
6.0%
30
Disagree 19.3%
36
33.3%
54
19.7%
29
24.0%
119
Strongly disagree 3.7%
7
4.3%
7
6.8%
10
4.8%
24
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
162
100.0%
147

496


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
120
40.0%
6
11.1%
1
25.7%
127
Agree 38.1%
179
40.0%
6
22.2%
2
37.9%
187
Feel neutral 6.0%
28
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Disagree 23.8%
112
6.7%
1
55.6%
5
23.9%
118
Strongly disagree 4.9%
23
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.9%
24
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

494


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
21
31.8%
28
13.8%
11
28.7%
31
39.6%
36
25.8%
127
Agree 33.6%
42
39.8%
35
38.8%
31
40.7%
44
37.4%
34
37.8%
186
Feel neutral 4.8%
6
8.0%
7
6.3%
5
6.5%
7
4.4%
4
5.9%
29
Disagree 36.0%
45
15.9%
14
35.0%
28
19.4%
21
11.0%
10
24.0%
118
Strongly disagree 8.8%
11
4.5%
4
5.0%
4
0.9%
1
4.4%
4
4.9%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
4
3.3%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
88
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
91

492


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
36
25.6%
32
18.9%
25
27.7%
31
25.7%
124
Agree 44.7%
51
39.2%
49
37.1%
49
30.4%
34
37.9%
183
Feel neutral 4.4%
5
4.8%
6
10.6%
14
4.5%
5
6.2%
30
Disagree 15.8%
18
28.0%
35
22.7%
30
28.6%
32
23.8%
115
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
2.4%
3
9.1%
12
6.3%
7
5.0%
24
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.7%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
125
100.0%
132
100.0%
112

483


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
16
27.0%
24
33.8%
23
25.3%
23
20.2%
19
24.2%
105
Agree 37.4%
34
42.7%
38
39.7%
27
35.2%
32
38.3%
36
38.6%
167
Feel neutral 3.3%
3
6.7%
6
2.9%
2
9.9%
9
6.4%
6
6.0%
26
Disagree 31.9%
29
20.2%
18
14.7%
10
26.4%
24
26.6%
25
24.5%
106
Strongly disagree 7.7%
7
2.2%
2
7.4%
5
3.3%
3
6.4%
6
5.3%
23
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
89
100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
94

433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
14
30.3%
66
31.9%
38
7.4%
5
4.3%
1
25.6%
124
Agree 31.6%
18
40.8%
89
38.7%
46
35.3%
24
30.4%
7
37.9%
184
Feel neutral 8.8%
5
6.4%
14
5.9%
7
4.4%
3
4.3%
1
6.2%
30
Disagree 31.6%
18
18.3%
40
16.8%
20
41.2%
28
43.5%
10
23.9%
116
Strongly disagree 3.5%
2
1.4%
3
5.0%
6
11.8%
8
17.4%
4
4.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
218
100.0%
119
100.0%
68
100.0%
23

485

Bookmark and Share