Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 221 38.8% 38.8% -1.03
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 259 45.4% 84.2% .26
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 72 12.6% 96.8% 1.54
Don't know 18 3.2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 29.1%
64
44.9%
157
38.8%
221
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 47.7%
105
44.0%
154
45.4%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 19.1%
42
8.6%
30
12.6%
72
Don't know 4.1%
9
2.6%
9
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
350

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 38.3%
120
57.6%
49
37.7%
26
24.5%
25
38.7%
220
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 48.2%
151
35.3%
30
44.9%
31
46.1%
47
45.5%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 10.9%
34
3.5%
3
11.6%
8
26.5%
27
12.7%
72
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.5%
3
5.8%
4
2.9%
3
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
85
100.0%
69
100.0%
102

569


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 60.2%
59
54.6%
101
27.0%
43
15.8%
12
8.0%
4
38.6%
219
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 26.5%
26
35.1%
65
56.6%
90
61.8%
47
62.0%
31
45.6%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 5.1%
5
7.6%
14
14.5%
23
21.1%
16
28.0%
14
12.7%
72
Don't know 8.2%
8
2.7%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
185
100.0%
159
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

568


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 39.9%
79
36.5%
73
39.8%
68
38.7%
220
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 46.0%
91
48.5%
97
41.5%
71
45.5%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 11.6%
23
12.5%
25
14.0%
24
12.7%
72
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.5%
5
4.7%
8
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
200
100.0%
171

569


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 35.2%
173
66.2%
45
11.1%
1
38.6%
219
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 48.3%
237
23.5%
16
66.7%
6
45.6%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 13.0%
64
8.8%
6
22.2%
2
12.7%
72
Don't know 3.5%
17
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
68
100.0%
9

568


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 26.1%
31
38.5%
35
31.1%
23
40.5%
45
50.3%
87
38.9%
221
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 51.3%
61
49.5%
45
55.4%
41
38.7%
43
38.7%
67
45.2%
257
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 21.0%
25
11.0%
10
13.5%
10
14.4%
16
6.4%
11
12.7%
72
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
4.6%
8
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
91
100.0%
74
100.0%
111
100.0%
173

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 47.7%
53
40.0%
42
36.6%
30
39.4%
43
23.0%
23
37.7%
191
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 33.3%
37
45.7%
48
53.7%
44
46.8%
51
55.0%
55
46.4%
235
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 13.5%
15
8.6%
9
8.5%
7
12.8%
14
21.0%
21
13.0%
66
Don't know 5.4%
6
5.7%
6
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
100

507


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 39.6%
65
36.8%
35
36.0%
58
42.3%
55
38.7%
213
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 50.6%
83
36.8%
35
43.5%
70
47.7%
62
45.5%
250
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 8.5%
14
22.1%
21
16.8%
27
6.2%
8
12.7%
70
Don't know 1.2%
2
4.2%
4
3.7%
6
3.8%
5
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
95
100.0%
161
100.0%
130

550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 17.9%
7
41.3%
102
46.5%
99
8.7%
4
30.4%
7
38.6%
219
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 61.5%
24
47.4%
117
42.7%
91
43.5%
20
30.4%
7
45.6%
259
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 17.9%
7
9.3%
23
8.0%
17
41.3%
19
26.1%
6
12.7%
72
Don't know 2.6%
1
2.0%
5
2.8%
6
6.5%
3
13.0%
3
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
247
100.0%
213
100.0%
46
100.0%
23

568

Bookmark and Share