Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODDETER

"Everything that happens to people is God's will." Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 9.6% 9.6% -1.81
Agree 131 22.8% 32.4% -1.02
Are you neutral 78 13.6% 46% -.22
Disagree 229 39.9% 85.9% .58
Strongly disagree 73 12.7% 98.6% 1.38
Don't know 8 1.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
20
10.0%
35
9.6%
55
Agree 26.5%
59
20.5%
72
22.8%
131
Are you neutral 13.0%
29
14.0%
49
13.6%
78
Disagree 34.5%
77
43.3%
152
39.9%
229
Strongly disagree 15.7%
35
10.8%
38
12.7%
73
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
351

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
34
10.5%
9
4.3%
3
8.7%
9
9.6%
55
Agree 23.6%
74
22.1%
19
15.7%
11
26.2%
27
22.9%
131
Are you neutral 11.8%
37
11.6%
10
12.9%
9
21.4%
22
13.6%
78
Disagree 40.8%
128
45.3%
39
48.6%
34
26.2%
27
39.8%
228
Strongly disagree 12.4%
39
8.1%
7
14.3%
10
16.5%
17
12.7%
73
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.3%
2
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

573


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
14
11.4%
21
8.1%
13
7.9%
6
2.0%
1
9.6%
55
Agree 25.7%
26
21.6%
40
23.1%
37
23.7%
18
20.0%
10
22.9%
131
Are you neutral 7.9%
8
13.0%
24
17.5%
28
14.5%
11
14.0%
7
13.6%
78
Disagree 34.7%
35
45.4%
84
36.3%
58
40.8%
31
40.0%
20
39.9%
228
Strongly disagree 11.9%
12
8.6%
16
14.4%
23
13.2%
10
22.0%
11
12.6%
72
Don't know 5.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

572


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
19
9.0%
18
10.5%
18
9.6%
55
Agree 24.0%
48
23.4%
47
20.3%
35
22.7%
130
Are you neutral 12.0%
24
18.9%
38
9.3%
16
13.6%
78
Disagree 43.5%
87
35.3%
71
41.3%
71
40.0%
229
Strongly disagree 10.5%
21
12.4%
25
15.7%
27
12.7%
73
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
172

573


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
44
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
55
Agree 22.9%
113
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
22.6%
129
Are you neutral 13.8%
68
8.7%
6
44.4%
4
13.6%
78
Disagree 39.7%
196
42.0%
29
44.4%
4
40.0%
229
Strongly disagree 13.6%
67
7.2%
5
11.1%
1
12.8%
73
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

572


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
13
8.9%
8
8.1%
6
13.3%
15
7.4%
13
9.6%
55
Agree 24.2%
29
25.6%
23
20.3%
15
23.9%
27
21.1%
37
22.9%
131
Are you neutral 23.3%
28
11.1%
10
10.8%
8
7.1%
8
13.1%
23
13.5%
77
Disagree 26.7%
32
44.4%
40
43.2%
32
40.7%
46
44.6%
78
39.9%
228
Strongly disagree 15.0%
18
8.9%
8
17.6%
13
13.3%
15
10.9%
19
12.8%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.9%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
74
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
13
9.5%
10
4.9%
4
9.2%
10
10.0%
10
9.2%
47
Agree 21.2%
24
22.9%
24
22.0%
18
19.3%
21
32.0%
32
23.4%
119
Are you neutral 16.8%
19
14.3%
15
15.9%
13
10.1%
11
10.0%
10
13.4%
68
Disagree 32.7%
37
43.8%
46
45.1%
37
44.0%
48
32.0%
32
39.3%
200
Strongly disagree 12.4%
14
9.5%
10
12.2%
10
16.5%
18
16.0%
16
13.4%
68
Don't know 5.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
100

509


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
12
5.2%
5
13.7%
22
9.2%
12
9.2%
51
Agree 24.2%
40
21.9%
21
21.7%
35
23.1%
30
22.8%
126
Are you neutral 13.3%
22
19.8%
19
10.6%
17
12.3%
16
13.4%
74
Disagree 41.8%
69
39.6%
38
36.6%
59
44.6%
58
40.6%
224
Strongly disagree 12.7%
21
12.5%
12
15.5%
25
8.5%
11
12.5%
69
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
2.3%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
130

552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
9.3%
23
11.3%
24
4.2%
2
17.4%
4
9.6%
55
Agree 25.0%
10
25.4%
63
23.0%
49
12.5%
6
8.7%
2
22.7%
130
Are you neutral 17.5%
7
11.7%
29
14.6%
31
14.6%
7
17.4%
4
13.6%
78
Disagree 32.5%
13
42.7%
106
42.7%
91
22.9%
11
30.4%
7
39.9%
228
Strongly disagree 20.0%
8
10.1%
25
6.6%
14
43.8%
21
21.7%
5
12.8%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
2.1%
1
4.3%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
213
100.0%
48
100.0%
23

572

Bookmark and Share