Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


STRICT

The church has strict rules about things such as how to dress in church and how much money to give the church. Is this:
  1) Very important if you had to select a new church
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important if you had to select a new church 60 10.5% 10.5% -2.25
Somewhat important 127 22.2% 32.7% -.84
Not important at all 371 65% 97.7% .58
Don't know 13 2.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 9.5%
21
11.2%
39
10.5%
60
Somewhat important 20.7%
46
23.2%
81
22.2%
127
Not important at all 66.2%
147
64.2%
224
65.0%
371
Don't know 3.6%
8
1.4%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
349

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 9.6%
30
14.1%
12
11.4%
8
9.7%
10
10.5%
60
Somewhat important 21.8%
68
27.1%
23
20.0%
14
20.4%
21
22.1%
126
Not important at all 66.3%
207
54.1%
46
67.1%
47
68.9%
71
65.1%
371
Don't know 2.2%
7
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

570


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 18.8%
19
10.8%
20
10.8%
17
3.9%
3
2.0%
1
10.5%
60
Somewhat important 20.8%
21
22.7%
42
21.7%
34
25.0%
19
22.0%
11
22.3%
127
Not important at all 59.4%
60
64.3%
119
65.6%
103
69.7%
53
68.0%
34
64.9%
369
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.2%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
8.0%
4
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
157
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

569


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 8.5%
17
11.4%
23
11.8%
20
10.5%
60
Somewhat important 20.6%
41
23.9%
48
21.8%
37
22.1%
126
Not important at all 69.8%
139
61.7%
124
63.5%
108
65.1%
371
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.0%
6
2.9%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
201
100.0%
170

570


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 9.6%
47
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
10.5%
60
Somewhat important 22.2%
109
23.2%
16
11.1%
1
22.1%
126
Not important at all 65.9%
324
56.5%
39
88.9%
8
65.1%
371
Don't know 2.4%
12
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

570


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 7.5%
9
5.5%
5
4.1%
3
11.5%
13
17.4%
30
10.5%
60
Somewhat important 19.2%
23
15.4%
14
16.4%
12
25.7%
29
28.5%
49
22.3%
127
Not important at all 72.5%
87
76.9%
70
79.5%
58
58.4%
66
51.2%
88
64.9%
369
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
2.9%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
172

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 11.5%
13
16.5%
17
13.6%
11
4.6%
5
1.0%
1
9.3%
47
Somewhat important 22.1%
25
26.2%
27
27.2%
22
16.5%
18
19.0%
19
21.9%
111
Not important at all 64.6%
73
56.3%
58
58.0%
47
77.1%
84
77.0%
77
67.0%
339
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
3.0%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
100

506


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 7.3%
12
4.2%
4
18.0%
29
10.2%
13
10.6%
58
Somewhat important 26.1%
43
22.9%
22
21.1%
34
20.5%
26
22.8%
125
Not important at all 66.1%
109
69.8%
67
57.8%
93
66.1%
84
64.3%
353
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.1%
5
3.1%
4
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
127

549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 15.0%
6
9.7%
24
11.4%
24
6.3%
3
8.7%
2
10.4%
59
Somewhat important 25.0%
10
25.1%
62
19.9%
42
18.8%
9
17.4%
4
22.3%
127
Not important at all 57.5%
23
63.2%
156
67.8%
143
66.7%
32
69.6%
16
65.0%
370
Don't know 2.5%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
2
8.3%
4
4.3%
1
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
247
100.0%
211
100.0%
48
100.0%
23

569

Bookmark and Share