Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KICKOUT

The church makes people who do not follow the rules leave the church. Is this:
  1) Very important if you had to select a new church
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important if you had to select a new church 61 10.7% 10.7% -2.22
Somewhat important 122 21.5% 32.2% -.84
Not important at all 365 64.3% 96.5% .54
Don't know 20 3.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 14.7%
32
8.3%
29
10.7%
61
Somewhat important 24.8%
54
19.4%
68
21.5%
122
Not important at all 55.5%
121
69.7%
244
64.3%
365
Don't know 5.0%
11
2.6%
9
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
350

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 10.4%
32
5.9%
5
20.0%
14
9.7%
10
10.8%
61
Somewhat important 21.7%
67
24.7%
21
11.4%
8
25.2%
26
21.5%
122
Not important at all 64.1%
198
64.7%
55
65.7%
46
63.1%
65
64.2%
364
Don't know 3.9%
12
4.7%
4
2.9%
2
1.9%
2
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

567


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 12.1%
12
10.8%
20
12.1%
19
10.7%
8
4.0%
2
10.8%
61
Somewhat important 28.3%
28
21.1%
39
19.7%
31
14.7%
11
26.0%
13
21.6%
122
Not important at all 55.6%
55
64.3%
119
66.2%
104
72.0%
54
62.0%
31
64.1%
363
Don't know 4.0%
4
3.8%
7
1.9%
3
2.7%
2
8.0%
4
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
185
100.0%
157
100.0%
75
100.0%
50

566


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 12.6%
25
11.6%
23
7.7%
13
10.8%
61
Somewhat important 21.1%
42
22.1%
44
21.3%
36
21.5%
122
Not important at all 63.8%
127
62.8%
125
66.3%
112
64.2%
364
Don't know 2.5%
5
3.5%
7
4.7%
8
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
169

567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 10.4%
51
13.0%
9
11.1%
1
10.8%
61
Somewhat important 21.7%
106
17.4%
12
44.4%
4
21.5%
122
Not important at all 64.6%
316
63.8%
44
44.4%
4
64.2%
364
Don't know 3.3%
16
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

567


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 11.7%
14
8.9%
8
12.3%
9
12.6%
14
9.3%
16
10.8%
61
Somewhat important 24.2%
29
22.2%
20
12.3%
9
18.0%
20
25.0%
43
21.4%
121
Not important at all 61.7%
74
68.9%
62
72.6%
53
63.1%
70
61.0%
105
64.3%
364
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.3%
7
4.7%
8
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
111
100.0%
172

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 9.8%
11
13.6%
14
15.0%
12
7.3%
8
8.2%
8
10.6%
53
Somewhat important 17.9%
20
22.3%
23
35.0%
28
15.6%
17
16.3%
16
20.7%
104
Not important at all 68.8%
77
63.1%
65
47.5%
38
74.3%
81
70.4%
69
65.7%
330
Don't know 3.6%
4
1.0%
1
2.5%
2
2.8%
3
5.1%
5
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
109
100.0%
98

502


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 7.9%
13
8.5%
8
14.9%
24
11.8%
15
11.0%
60
Somewhat important 22.6%
37
18.1%
17
24.8%
40
17.3%
22
21.2%
116
Not important at all 67.1%
110
69.1%
65
56.5%
91
67.7%
86
64.5%
352
Don't know 2.4%
4
4.3%
4
3.7%
6
3.1%
4
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
94
100.0%
161
100.0%
127

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 20.0%
8
9.4%
23
8.5%
18
12.5%
6
22.7%
5
10.6%
60
Somewhat important 27.5%
11
23.4%
57
19.8%
42
18.8%
9
13.6%
3
21.6%
122
Not important at all 50.0%
20
65.2%
159
67.5%
143
60.4%
29
59.1%
13
64.3%
364
Don't know 2.5%
1
2.0%
5
4.2%
9
8.3%
4
4.5%
1
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
244
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
22

566

Bookmark and Share