Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted.
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted. 98 17.6% 17.6% -1.34
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 253 45.3% 62.9% -.42
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 77 13.8% 76.7% .51
Abortion should never be forbidden 116 20.8% 97.5% 1.43
Don't know 14 2.5% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 14.3%
31
19.6%
67
17.6%
98
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 46.1%
100
44.9%
153
45.3%
253
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.3%
31
13.5%
46
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 23.0%
50
19.4%
66
20.8%
116
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.6%
9
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
341

558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 15.7%
48
25.9%
22
24.2%
16
11.9%
12
17.6%
98
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 49.2%
150
50.6%
43
31.8%
21
37.6%
38
45.2%
252
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.1%
43
4.7%
4
19.7%
13
16.8%
17
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 18.0%
55
16.5%
14
21.2%
14
32.7%
33
20.8%
116
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
85
100.0%
66
100.0%
101

557


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 35.4%
35
16.5%
30
12.4%
19
13.5%
10
6.3%
3
17.4%
97
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 45.5%
45
49.5%
90
41.2%
63
44.6%
33
43.8%
21
45.3%
252
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 4.0%
4
10.4%
19
17.0%
26
16.2%
12
33.3%
16
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 11.1%
11
20.3%
37
28.1%
43
24.3%
18
14.6%
7
20.9%
116
Don't know 4.0%
4
3.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
182
100.0%
153
100.0%
74
100.0%
48

556


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 16.0%
31
15.1%
29
22.2%
38
17.6%
98
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 49.0%
95
45.3%
87
40.9%
70
45.2%
252
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 12.4%
24
15.1%
29
14.0%
24
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.1%
41
21.9%
42
19.3%
33
20.8%
116
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.6%
5
3.5%
6
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
192
100.0%
171

557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 16.4%
79
28.1%
18
11.1%
1
17.6%
98
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 44.7%
216
50.0%
32
33.3%
3
45.1%
251
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 13.9%
67
10.9%
7
33.3%
3
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 22.6%
109
9.4%
6
11.1%
1
20.9%
116
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
64
100.0%
9

556


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 10.3%
12
15.9%
14
15.7%
11
22.9%
25
20.3%
35
17.4%
97
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 42.7%
50
46.6%
41
45.7%
32
38.5%
42
50.6%
87
45.3%
252
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.5%
17
15.9%
14
18.6%
13
15.6%
17
9.3%
16
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 31.6%
37
18.2%
16
17.1%
12
22.9%
25
15.1%
26
20.9%
116
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.4%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
88
100.0%
70
100.0%
109
100.0%
172

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 24.3%
27
16.5%
17
15.2%
12
13.7%
14
15.2%
15
17.2%
85
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 37.8%
42
46.6%
48
55.7%
44
45.1%
46
38.4%
38
44.1%
218
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 9.0%
10
13.6%
14
15.2%
12
16.7%
17
20.2%
20
14.8%
73
Abortion should never be forbidden 26.1%
29
22.3%
23
10.1%
8
22.5%
23
23.2%
23
21.5%
106
Don't know 2.7%
3
1.0%
1
3.8%
3
2.0%
2
3.0%
3
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
102
100.0%
99

494


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 14.2%
23
20.7%
19
20.5%
32
15.7%
20
17.5%
94
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 51.9%
84
31.5%
29
41.7%
65
51.2%
65
45.3%
243
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.8%
24
16.3%
15
12.2%
19
12.6%
16
13.8%
74
Abortion should never be forbidden 16.0%
26
28.3%
26
23.1%
36
18.9%
24
20.9%
112
Don't know 3.1%
5
3.3%
3
2.6%
4
1.6%
2
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
127

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted. 21.1%
8
17.6%
42
19.7%
41
12.2%
6
4.5%
1
17.6%
98
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 39.5%
15
48.1%
115
48.1%
100
26.5%
13
36.4%
8
45.1%
251
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 15.8%
6
12.1%
29
13.0%
27
24.5%
12
13.6%
3
13.8%
77
Abortion should never be forbidden 23.7%
9
20.1%
48
16.3%
34
34.7%
17
36.4%
8
20.9%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.9%
6
2.0%
1
9.1%
2
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
239
100.0%
208
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

556

Bookmark and Share