Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

There should be laws protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 89 15.7% 15.7% -1.42
Agree 162 28.5% 44.2% -.68
Are you neutral 114 20.1% 64.3% .05
Disagree 125 22% 86.3% .79
Strongly disagree 61 10.7% 97% 1.53
Don't know 17 3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
29
17.3%
60
15.7%
89
Agree 29.3%
65
28.0%
97
28.5%
162
Are you neutral 21.2%
47
19.4%
67
20.1%
114
Disagree 21.2%
47
22.5%
78
22.0%
125
Strongly disagree 13.1%
29
9.2%
32
10.7%
61
Don't know 2.3%
5
3.5%
12
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
346

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
38
13.1%
11
15.7%
11
28.2%
29
15.7%
89
Agree 26.5%
82
27.4%
23
37.1%
26
29.1%
30
28.4%
161
Are you neutral 20.3%
63
21.4%
18
20.0%
14
18.4%
19
20.1%
114
Disagree 24.8%
77
23.8%
20
12.9%
9
18.4%
19
22.0%
125
Strongly disagree 12.9%
40
10.7%
9
10.0%
7
4.9%
5
10.8%
61
Don't know 3.2%
10
3.6%
3
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
84
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

567


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
17
12.0%
22
23.7%
37
11.8%
9
8.0%
4
15.7%
89
Agree 26.0%
26
25.5%
47
30.8%
48
35.5%
27
26.0%
13
28.4%
161
Are you neutral 15.0%
15
19.6%
36
21.2%
33
22.4%
17
24.0%
12
20.0%
113
Disagree 23.0%
23
27.2%
50
14.7%
23
22.4%
17
24.0%
12
22.1%
125
Strongly disagree 12.0%
12
12.5%
23
8.3%
13
6.6%
5
16.0%
8
10.8%
61
Don't know 7.0%
7
3.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
184
100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

566


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
32
17.2%
34
13.5%
23
15.7%
89
Agree 28.1%
56
26.8%
53
31.2%
53
28.6%
162
Are you neutral 16.6%
33
26.8%
53
15.9%
27
19.9%
113
Disagree 25.6%
51
17.2%
34
23.5%
40
22.0%
125
Strongly disagree 11.1%
22
10.1%
20
11.2%
19
10.8%
61
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.0%
4
4.7%
8
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
198
100.0%
170

567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
75
19.1%
13
11.1%
1
15.7%
89
Agree 29.0%
142
23.5%
16
44.4%
4
28.6%
162
Are you neutral 20.0%
98
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
20.1%
114
Disagree 21.8%
107
20.6%
14
33.3%
3
21.9%
124
Strongly disagree 11.2%
55
7.4%
5
11.1%
1
10.8%
61
Don't know 2.7%
13
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
68
100.0%
9

567


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
31
11.0%
10
15.1%
11
13.3%
15
12.9%
22
15.7%
89
Agree 31.9%
38
30.8%
28
35.6%
26
27.4%
31
22.9%
39
28.6%
162
Are you neutral 21.0%
25
23.1%
21
19.2%
14
16.8%
19
20.0%
34
20.0%
113
Disagree 16.0%
19
23.1%
21
17.8%
13
25.7%
29
24.7%
42
21.9%
124
Strongly disagree 5.0%
6
8.8%
8
9.6%
7
13.3%
15
14.7%
25
10.8%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.7%
2
3.5%
4
4.7%
8
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
170

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
25
12.7%
13
16.0%
13
8.3%
9
17.0%
17
15.3%
77
Agree 25.0%
28
31.4%
32
32.1%
26
31.5%
34
23.0%
23
28.4%
143
Are you neutral 18.8%
21
23.5%
24
16.0%
13
22.2%
24
23.0%
23
20.9%
105
Disagree 18.8%
21
20.6%
21
23.5%
19
22.2%
24
24.0%
24
21.7%
109
Strongly disagree 9.8%
11
9.8%
10
8.6%
7
13.9%
15
12.0%
12
10.9%
55
Don't know 5.4%
6
2.0%
2
3.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
102
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
100

503


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
15
14.7%
14
19.4%
31
19.7%
25
15.6%
85
Agree 21.3%
35
29.5%
28
33.1%
53
29.1%
37
28.0%
153
Are you neutral 21.3%
35
20.0%
19
15.6%
25
24.4%
31
20.1%
110
Disagree 31.7%
52
20.0%
19
20.6%
33
15.7%
20
22.7%
124
Strongly disagree 14.6%
24
11.6%
11
8.1%
13
8.7%
11
10.8%
59
Don't know 1.8%
3
4.2%
4
3.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
95
100.0%
160
100.0%
127

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
4
16.4%
40
10.5%
22
28.6%
14
34.8%
8
15.5%
88
Agree 40.0%
16
27.5%
67
29.0%
61
26.5%
13
21.7%
5
28.6%
162
Are you neutral 27.5%
11
20.9%
51
17.6%
37
18.4%
9
21.7%
5
20.0%
113
Disagree 15.0%
6
23.4%
57
26.2%
55
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
22.1%
125
Strongly disagree 7.5%
3
9.4%
23
12.4%
26
12.2%
6
13.0%
3
10.8%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
244
100.0%
210
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

566

Bookmark and Share