Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREEDOM

It is wonderful that young people today have greater freedom to protest against things they don't like and "do their own thing." Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 66 11.5% 11.5% -1.57
Agree 188 32.9% 44.4% -.76
Are you neutral 92 16.1% 60.5% .05
Disagree 175 30.6% 91.1% .86
Strongly disagree 42 7.3% 98.4% 1.66
Don't know 9 1.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
27
11.2%
39
11.5%
66
Agree 35.7%
80
31.0%
108
32.9%
188
Are you neutral 17.4%
39
15.2%
53
16.1%
92
Disagree 26.3%
59
33.3%
116
30.6%
175
Strongly disagree 7.1%
16
7.5%
26
7.3%
42
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
348

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
22
9.3%
8
14.5%
10
24.3%
25
11.4%
65
Agree 31.3%
98
29.1%
25
37.7%
26
37.9%
39
32.9%
188
Are you neutral 17.9%
56
14.0%
12
13.0%
9
14.6%
15
16.1%
92
Disagree 34.5%
108
32.6%
28
27.5%
19
19.4%
20
30.6%
175
Strongly disagree 8.3%
26
9.3%
8
7.2%
5
2.9%
3
7.4%
42
Don't know 1.0%
3
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
103

571


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
13
8.6%
16
14.6%
23
11.8%
9
10.4%
5
11.6%
66
Agree 32.7%
33
32.1%
60
34.2%
54
31.6%
24
35.4%
17
33.0%
188
Are you neutral 11.9%
12
15.5%
29
17.7%
28
19.7%
15
14.6%
7
16.0%
91
Disagree 30.7%
31
33.7%
63
25.9%
41
30.3%
23
33.3%
16
30.5%
174
Strongly disagree 7.9%
8
8.0%
15
7.6%
12
5.3%
4
6.3%
3
7.4%
42
Don't know 4.0%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
158
100.0%
76
100.0%
48

570


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
22
11.9%
24
11.6%
20
11.6%
66
Agree 35.0%
69
30.3%
61
33.5%
58
32.9%
188
Are you neutral 14.7%
29
19.4%
39
13.3%
23
15.9%
91
Disagree 32.5%
64
29.4%
59
30.1%
52
30.6%
175
Strongly disagree 6.1%
12
7.5%
15
8.7%
15
7.4%
42
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
201
100.0%
173

571


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
55
11.6%
8
33.3%
3
11.6%
66
Agree 33.5%
165
27.5%
19
33.3%
3
32.8%
187
Are you neutral 17.1%
84
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
16.1%
92
Disagree 30.1%
148
34.8%
24
22.2%
2
30.5%
174
Strongly disagree 6.7%
33
11.6%
8
11.1%
1
7.4%
42
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

570


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
25
7.7%
7
12.3%
9
9.7%
11
7.5%
13
11.4%
65
Agree 41.7%
50
34.1%
31
32.9%
24
31.9%
36
26.6%
46
32.8%
187
Are you neutral 15.0%
18
20.9%
19
21.9%
16
15.9%
18
12.1%
21
16.1%
92
Disagree 18.3%
22
33.0%
30
31.5%
23
31.0%
35
37.6%
65
30.7%
175
Strongly disagree 4.2%
5
4.4%
4
1.4%
1
9.7%
11
12.1%
21
7.4%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.0%
7
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
173

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
24
9.5%
10
4.9%
4
7.4%
8
12.1%
12
11.5%
58
Agree 23.9%
27
39.0%
41
32.1%
26
37.0%
40
25.3%
25
31.4%
159
Are you neutral 17.7%
20
11.4%
12
17.3%
14
17.6%
19
17.2%
17
16.2%
82
Disagree 29.2%
33
30.5%
32
30.9%
25
30.6%
33
36.4%
36
31.4%
159
Strongly disagree 4.4%
5
6.7%
7
13.6%
11
7.4%
8
9.1%
9
7.9%
40
Don't know 3.5%
4
2.9%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
99

506


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
23
7.3%
7
11.7%
19
11.6%
15
11.6%
64
Agree 27.0%
44
39.6%
38
35.2%
57
30.2%
39
32.4%
178
Are you neutral 17.2%
28
17.7%
17
10.5%
17
19.4%
25
15.8%
87
Disagree 32.5%
53
27.1%
26
34.0%
55
28.7%
37
31.1%
171
Strongly disagree 9.2%
15
6.3%
6
6.8%
11
7.0%
9
7.5%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.9%
3
3.1%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
96
100.0%
162
100.0%
129

550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
3
11.0%
27
9.9%
21
18.4%
9
21.7%
5
11.4%
65
Agree 38.5%
15
27.6%
68
34.3%
73
55.1%
27
17.4%
4
32.8%
187
Are you neutral 25.6%
10
13.4%
33
18.8%
40
10.2%
5
17.4%
4
16.1%
92
Disagree 15.4%
6
39.0%
96
28.6%
61
10.2%
5
30.4%
7
30.7%
175
Strongly disagree 12.8%
5
7.3%
18
6.1%
13
6.1%
3
13.0%
3
7.4%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
246
100.0%
213
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

570

Bookmark and Share