Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKSTAT

Last week, were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or are you retired?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time and not in school
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 42 10% 10% -2.32
Working part time and not in school 22 5.2% 15.2% -1.69
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 2 .5% 15.6% -1.05
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2 .5% 16.1% -.41
Retired 312 73.9% 90% .22
Keeping house 33 7.8% 97.9% 1.49
Other 9 2.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 14.1%
26
6.7%
16
10.0%
42
Working part time and not in school 4.3%
8
5.9%
14
5.2%
22
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Retired 78.8%
145
70.2%
167
73.9%
312
Keeping house 0.5%
1
13.4%
32
7.8%
33
Other 1.1%
2
2.9%
7
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Working full time 12.8%
31
3.1%
4
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
9.8%
41
Working part time and not in school 5.8%
14
2.3%
3
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
21
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 71.1%
172
81.4%
105
65.7%
23
83.3%
10
74.2%
310
Keeping house 7.9%
19
10.1%
13
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
33
Other 1.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.9%
1
8.3%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Working full time 5.9%
6
10.4%
19
4.8%
3
21.9%
7
15.9%
7
10.0%
42
Working part time and not in school 3.0%
3
7.1%
13
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.2%
22
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 70.3%
71
72.0%
131
82.3%
51
71.9%
23
79.5%
35
73.9%
311
Keeping house 12.9%
13
9.3%
17
3.2%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
33
Other 6.9%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Working full time 12.5%
18
4.6%
6
12.2%
18
10.0%
42
Working part time and not in school 8.3%
12
3.8%
5
3.4%
5
5.2%
22
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Retired 69.4%
100
83.1%
108
70.3%
104
73.9%
312
Keeping house 6.3%
9
6.9%
9
10.1%
15
7.8%
33
Other 2.1%
3
1.5%
2
2.7%
4
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 9.3%
37
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
41
Working part time and not in school 5.0%
20
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
22
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 74.8%
297
63.6%
14
0.0%
0
74.0%
311
Keeping house 7.8%
31
4.5%
1
100.0%
1
7.9%
33
Other 2.0%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Working full time 27.8%
30
5.7%
6
4.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
41
Working part time and not in school 9.3%
10
7.5%
8
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 48.1%
52
80.2%
85
75.0%
69
89.8%
53
94.4%
51
74.0%
310
Keeping house 8.3%
9
3.8%
4
13.0%
12
8.5%
5
5.6%
3
7.9%
33
Other 2.8%
3
2.8%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Working full time 2.4%
2
4.6%
5
6.6%
4
22.9%
11
26.2%
11
9.6%
33
Working part time and not in school 6.0%
5
2.8%
3
4.9%
3
8.3%
4
2.4%
1
4.7%
16
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Retired 71.4%
60
80.6%
87
83.6%
51
66.7%
32
64.3%
27
74.9%
257
Keeping house 16.7%
14
9.3%
10
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
8.2%
28
Other 3.6%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Working full time 8.9%
11
12.0%
6
8.9%
10
10.0%
12
9.6%
39
Working part time and not in school 2.4%
3
8.0%
4
4.5%
5
8.3%
10
5.4%
22
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 79.7%
98
72.0%
36
76.8%
86
66.7%
80
74.1%
300
Keeping house 4.9%
6
4.0%
2
8.0%
9
12.5%
15
7.9%
32
Other 2.4%
3
2.0%
1
1.8%
2
2.5%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Working full time 14.3%
5
9.1%
24
10.4%
8
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
10.1%
42
Working part time and not in school 14.3%
5
3.8%
10
3.9%
3
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
5.0%
21
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike, or maternity leave 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 60.0%
21
76.0%
200
75.3%
58
66.7%
18
73.3%
11
73.9%
308
Keeping house 2.9%
1
8.4%
22
7.8%
6
11.1%
3
6.7%
1
7.9%
33
Other 5.7%
2
1.5%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417