Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GENOCC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED: What kind of work do you do?
  1) Private household
  2) Labor, farmer, service, operatives
  3) Craftsmen and kindred worker
  4) Clerical and kindred workers
  5) Sales workers
  6) Managers, administrators
  7) Professional/technical and kindred workers
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private household 3 .7% .7% -4.13
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 15 3.7% 4.4% -3.48
Craftsmen and kindred worker 7 1.7% 6.2% -2.84
Clerical and kindred workers 8 2% 8.1% -2.2
Sales workers 6 1.5% 9.6% -1.55
Managers, administrators 15 3.7% 13.3% -.91
Professional/technical and kindred workers 13 3.2% 16.5% -.26
Not applicable 339 83.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Private household 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 2.8%
5
4.4%
10
3.7%
15
Craftsmen and kindred worker 3.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 1.1%
2
2.7%
6
2.0%
8
Sales workers 2.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 5.0%
9
2.7%
6
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 4.4%
8
2.2%
5
3.2%
13
Not applicable 80.6%
145
85.8%
194
83.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
226

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Private household 0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 3.8%
9
0.8%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Craftsmen and kindred worker 2.1%
5
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 1.7%
4
0.8%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Sales workers 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 4.7%
11
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 3.4%
8
1.6%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Not applicable 80.8%
189
92.6%
113
70.6%
24
91.7%
11
83.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

402


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Private household 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 6.1%
6
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
15
Craftsmen and kindred worker 1.0%
1
2.3%
4
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Sales workers 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 2.0%
2
3.5%
6
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
7.1%
3
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 1.0%
1
1.8%
3
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
11.9%
5
3.2%
13
Not applicable 89.9%
89
80.7%
138
86.9%
53
78.1%
25
78.6%
33
83.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
171
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
42

405


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Private household 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 6.3%
9
1.6%
2
2.9%
4
3.7%
15
Craftsmen and kindred worker 2.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 2.8%
4
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Sales workers 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 2.8%
4
1.6%
2
6.5%
9
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 2.8%
4
2.4%
3
4.3%
6
3.2%
13
Not applicable 78.9%
112
89.6%
112
82.7%
115
83.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
139

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Private household 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 3.1%
12
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Craftsmen and kindred worker 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Sales workers 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 3.4%
13
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 3.1%
12
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Not applicable 84.0%
321
76.2%
16
100.0%
1
83.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

404


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Private household 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 10.6%
11
2.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Craftsmen and kindred worker 4.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 2.9%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Sales workers 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 10.6%
11
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 8.7%
9
2.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Not applicable 59.6%
62
86.3%
88
90.0%
81
98.2%
55
100.0%
51
83.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
102
100.0%
90
100.0%
56
100.0%
51

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Private household 1.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 2.5%
2
5.0%
5
1.7%
1
8.3%
4
2.4%
1
3.9%
13
Craftsmen and kindred worker 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Sales workers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
Managers, administrators 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
19.0%
8
3.3%
11
Professional/technical and kindred workers 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.0%
3
8.3%
4
9.5%
4
3.6%
12
Not applicable 92.6%
75
92.1%
93
85.0%
51
70.8%
34
64.3%
27
84.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
101
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Private household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.8%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 1.7%
2
4.3%
2
3.7%
4
5.2%
6
3.6%
14
Craftsmen and kindred worker 1.7%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.5%
6
Clerical and kindred workers 1.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
Sales workers 0.8%
1
4.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 3.3%
4
6.4%
3
2.8%
3
4.3%
5
3.8%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 3.3%
4
4.3%
2
1.9%
2
3.5%
4
3.1%
12
Not applicable 87.5%
105
76.6%
36
88.0%
95
79.1%
91
83.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
47
100.0%
108
100.0%
115

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Private household 2.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 2.9%
1
2.8%
7
5.4%
4
4.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.5%
14
Craftsmen and kindred worker 5.9%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Clerical and kindred workers 2.9%
1
1.6%
4
1.4%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Sales workers 8.8%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Managers, administrators 2.9%
1
4.0%
10
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.7%
15
Professional/technical and kindred workers 5.9%
2
2.4%
6
2.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Not applicable 67.6%
23
85.4%
216
86.5%
64
76.0%
19
86.7%
13
83.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
253
100.0%
74
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

401