Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RETIRSAT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RETIRED: How would you describe your satisfaction with retirement in general?
  1) Not at all satisfied
  2) Not too satisfied
  3) Don't know
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied
  6) Not applicable (Not retired)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all satisfied 9 2.2% 2.2% -3.32
Not too satisfied 21 5.1% 7.3% -2.43
Don't know 1 .2% 7.6% -1.54
Somewhat satisfied 110 26.8% 34.4% -.65
Very satisfied 171 41.7% 76.1% .25
Not applicable (Not retired) 98 23.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.8%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 6.7%
12
3.9%
9
5.1%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 24.2%
43
28.9%
67
26.8%
110
Very satisfied 47.8%
85
37.1%
86
41.7%
171
Not applicable (Not retired) 18.0%
32
28.4%
66
23.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
232

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.1%
5
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Not too satisfied 5.1%
12
2.4%
3
8.8%
3
25.0%
3
5.2%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 22.2%
52
36.5%
46
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
26.8%
109
Very satisfied 44.0%
103
41.3%
52
26.5%
9
58.3%
7
42.1%
171
Not applicable (Not retired) 26.1%
61
18.3%
23
29.4%
10
16.7%
2
23.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
126
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

406


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 5.2%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 8.2%
8
3.4%
6
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
5.1%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 32.0%
31
30.5%
54
21.3%
13
23.3%
7
11.4%
5
26.9%
110
Very satisfied 26.8%
26
38.4%
68
50.8%
31
53.3%
16
65.9%
29
41.6%
170
Not applicable (Not retired) 27.8%
27
26.0%
46
16.4%
10
23.3%
7
18.2%
8
24.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
44

409


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 3.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 4.4%
6
5.4%
7
5.5%
8
5.1%
21
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 28.9%
39
29.5%
38
22.6%
33
26.8%
110
Very satisfied 34.8%
47
49.6%
64
41.1%
60
41.7%
171
Not applicable (Not retired) 27.4%
37
15.5%
20
28.1%
41
23.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 4.9%
19
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 27.2%
105
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
27.0%
110
Very satisfied 42.2%
163
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
41.7%
170
Not applicable (Not retired) 23.1%
89
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
23.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

408


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.0%
1
1.9%
2
4.4%
4
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 8.6%
9
6.8%
7
3.3%
3
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
5.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 12.4%
13
22.3%
23
34.4%
31
32.1%
18
45.3%
24
26.8%
109
Very satisfied 28.6%
30
51.5%
53
35.6%
32
55.4%
31
45.3%
24
41.8%
170
Not applicable (Not retired) 49.5%
52
16.5%
17
22.2%
20
8.9%
5
5.7%
3
23.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
103
100.0%
90
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 4.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
7
Not too satisfied 8.5%
7
3.8%
4
1.7%
1
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
4.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Somewhat satisfied 40.2%
33
28.3%
30
24.1%
14
16.7%
8
17.1%
7
27.5%
92
Very satisfied 19.5%
16
49.1%
52
60.3%
35
43.8%
21
41.5%
17
42.1%
141
Not applicable (Not retired) 26.8%
22
17.9%
19
13.8%
8
31.3%
15
34.1%
14
23.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
106
100.0%
58
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.7%
2
4.2%
2
2.8%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
9
Not too satisfied 5.8%
7
4.2%
2
6.4%
7
3.4%
4
5.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Somewhat satisfied 25.8%
31
22.9%
11
33.9%
37
25.9%
30
27.7%
109
Very satisfied 50.0%
60
43.8%
21
34.9%
38
36.2%
42
41.0%
161
Not applicable (Not retired) 16.7%
20
25.0%
12
22.0%
24
31.9%
37
23.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
48
100.0%
109
100.0%
116

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 2.9%
1
5.9%
15
5.3%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat satisfied 22.9%
8
27.7%
70
22.4%
17
30.8%
8
33.3%
5
26.7%
108
Very satisfied 34.3%
12
43.1%
109
44.7%
34
34.6%
9
33.3%
5
41.7%
169
Not applicable (Not retired) 37.1%
13
21.3%
54
23.7%
18
30.8%
8
26.7%
4
24.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
253
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

405