Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GENRET

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RETIRED: What kind of work did you do?
  1) Private household
  2) Labor, farmer, service, operatives
  3) Craftsmen and kindred worker
  4) Clerical and kindred workers
  5) Sales workers
  6) Managers, administrators
  7) Professional/technical and kindred workers
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private household 19 4.6% 4.6% -1.7
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 73 17.8% 22.4% -1.28
Craftsmen and kindred worker 41 10% 32.4% -.86
Clerical and kindred workers 57 13.9% 46.2% -.45
Sales workers 18 4.4% 50.6% -.03
Managers, administrators 44 10.7% 61.3% .39
Professional/technical and kindred workers 59 14.4% 75.7% .81
Not applicable 100 24.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Private household 1.1%
2
7.4%
17
4.6%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 19.9%
36
16.1%
37
17.8%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 16.6%
30
4.8%
11
10.0%
41
Clerical and kindred workers 4.4%
8
21.3%
49
13.9%
57
Sales workers 2.2%
4
6.1%
14
4.4%
18
Managers, administrators 15.5%
28
7.0%
16
10.7%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 20.4%
37
9.6%
22
14.4%
59
Not applicable 19.9%
36
27.8%
64
24.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
230

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Private household 3.4%
8
7.1%
9
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 16.5%
39
20.6%
26
15.2%
5
25.0%
3
17.9%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 11.0%
26
6.3%
8
15.2%
5
16.7%
2
10.1%
41
Clerical and kindred workers 8.9%
21
22.2%
28
18.2%
6
8.3%
1
13.8%
56
Sales workers 3.0%
7
7.9%
10
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
Managers, administrators 14.4%
34
4.8%
6
9.1%
3
8.3%
1
10.8%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 15.3%
36
13.5%
17
6.1%
2
25.0%
3
14.3%
58
Not applicable 27.5%
65
17.5%
22
27.3%
9
16.7%
2
24.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
126
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

407


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Private household 6.2%
6
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 28.9%
28
20.9%
37
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
17.8%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 17.5%
17
11.3%
20
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
41
Clerical and kindred workers 4.1%
4
18.1%
32
23.3%
14
18.8%
6
2.3%
1
13.9%
57
Sales workers 6.2%
6
4.0%
7
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Managers, administrators 3.1%
3
9.6%
17
26.7%
16
3.1%
1
15.9%
7
10.7%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 5.2%
5
2.8%
5
13.3%
8
46.9%
15
59.1%
26
14.4%
59
Not applicable 28.9%
28
26.0%
46
15.0%
9
25.0%
8
20.5%
9
24.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

410


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Private household 5.1%
7
2.3%
3
6.3%
9
4.6%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 15.9%
22
17.1%
22
20.1%
29
17.8%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 13.0%
18
4.7%
6
11.8%
17
10.0%
41
Clerical and kindred workers 18.1%
25
20.2%
26
4.2%
6
13.9%
57
Sales workers 3.6%
5
7.8%
10
2.1%
3
4.4%
18
Managers, administrators 8.0%
11
13.2%
17
11.1%
16
10.7%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 8.0%
11
18.6%
24
16.7%
24
14.4%
59
Not applicable 28.3%
39
16.3%
21
27.8%
40
24.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
129
100.0%
144

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Private household 4.6%
18
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 17.0%
66
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.8%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 9.8%
38
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
41
Clerical and kindred workers 14.4%
56
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
57
Sales workers 4.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
Managers, administrators 11.3%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 14.4%
56
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
58
Not applicable 23.7%
92
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
24.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

409


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Private household 3.8%
4
5.9%
6
1.1%
1
3.4%
2
11.5%
6
4.7%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 10.5%
11
17.6%
18
20.0%
18
23.7%
14
23.1%
12
17.9%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 7.6%
8
16.7%
17
11.1%
10
6.8%
4
3.8%
2
10.0%
41
Clerical and kindred workers 4.8%
5
12.7%
13
18.9%
17
16.9%
10
21.2%
11
13.7%
56
Sales workers 3.8%
4
2.9%
3
3.3%
3
5.1%
3
9.6%
5
4.4%
18
Managers, administrators 7.6%
8
12.7%
13
11.1%
10
13.6%
8
9.6%
5
10.8%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 12.4%
13
14.7%
15
10.0%
9
20.3%
12
17.3%
9
14.2%
58
Not applicable 49.5%
52
16.7%
17
24.4%
22
10.2%
6
3.8%
2
24.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
52

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Private household 8.6%
7
5.7%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 24.7%
20
21.7%
23
26.7%
16
6.3%
3
4.9%
2
19.0%
64
Craftsmen and kindred worker 11.1%
9
11.3%
12
10.0%
6
4.2%
2
9.8%
4
9.8%
33
Clerical and kindred workers 17.3%
14
17.0%
18
10.0%
6
16.7%
8
2.4%
1
14.0%
47
Sales workers 6.2%
5
4.7%
5
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.8%
16
Managers, administrators 2.5%
2
10.4%
11
18.3%
11
6.3%
3
17.1%
7
10.1%
34
Professional/technical and kindred workers 3.7%
3
10.4%
11
10.0%
6
33.3%
16
26.8%
11
14.0%
47
Not applicable 25.9%
21
18.9%
20
15.0%
9
33.3%
16
36.6%
15
24.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Private household 2.5%
3
4.3%
2
6.3%
7
4.3%
5
4.3%
17
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 16.0%
19
21.3%
10
22.5%
25
14.5%
17
18.0%
71
Craftsmen and kindred worker 7.6%
9
6.4%
3
14.4%
16
10.3%
12
10.2%
40
Clerical and kindred workers 15.1%
18
10.6%
5
14.4%
16
13.7%
16
14.0%
55
Sales workers 5.0%
6
2.1%
1
5.4%
6
4.3%
5
4.6%
18
Managers, administrators 16.0%
19
12.8%
6
3.6%
4
11.1%
13
10.7%
42
Professional/technical and kindred workers 20.2%
24
19.1%
9
10.8%
12
9.4%
11
14.2%
56
Not applicable 17.6%
21
23.4%
11
22.5%
25
32.5%
38
24.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
111
100.0%
117

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Private household 8.6%
3
4.7%
12
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.7%
19
Labor, farmer, service, operatives 5.7%
2
19.6%
50
19.7%
15
12.0%
3
20.0%
3
18.0%
73
Craftsmen and kindred worker 11.4%
4
9.0%
23
9.2%
7
16.0%
4
13.3%
2
9.9%
40
Clerical and kindred workers 2.9%
1
14.9%
38
15.8%
12
12.0%
3
13.3%
2
13.8%
56
Sales workers 8.6%
3
3.5%
9
5.3%
4
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
Managers, administrators 20.0%
7
9.4%
24
10.5%
8
12.0%
3
13.3%
2
10.8%
44
Professional/technical and kindred workers 5.7%
2
16.9%
43
11.8%
9
8.0%
2
6.7%
1
14.0%
57
Not applicable 37.1%
13
22.0%
56
23.7%
18
32.0%
8
26.7%
4
24.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
255
100.0%
76
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

406