Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHOZRET

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RETIRED: If you had it to do over again, would you still choose to retire?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No choice, mandatory retirement
  4) No choice, health for retirement
  5) Don't know/not sure
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 228 57.1% 57.1% -.74
No 35 8.8% 65.9% -.25
No choice, mandatory retirement 16 4% 69.9% .23
No choice, health for retirement 28 7% 76.9% .71
Don't know/not sure 3 .8% 77.7% 1.2
Not applicable 89 22.3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
109
52.9%
119
57.1%
228
No 8.6%
15
8.9%
20
8.8%
35
No choice, mandatory retirement 5.2%
9
3.1%
7
4.0%
16
No choice, health for retirement 6.3%
11
7.6%
17
7.0%
28
Don't know/not sure 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
Not applicable 16.1%
28
27.1%
61
22.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
225

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
137
56.5%
70
39.4%
13
66.7%
8
57.7%
228
No 6.6%
15
11.3%
14
9.1%
3
8.3%
1
8.4%
33
No choice, mandatory retirement 3.5%
8
3.2%
4
9.1%
3
8.3%
1
4.1%
16
No choice, health for retirement 4.0%
9
11.3%
14
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 24.3%
55
16.9%
21
27.3%
9
16.7%
2
22.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
124
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
42
57.6%
99
61.0%
36
73.3%
22
63.6%
28
57.0%
227
No 11.8%
11
9.9%
17
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
8.8%
35
No choice, mandatory retirement 4.3%
4
2.9%
5
5.1%
3
3.3%
1
6.8%
3
4.0%
16
No choice, health for retirement 14.0%
13
3.5%
6
11.9%
7
3.3%
1
2.3%
1
7.0%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
Not applicable 24.7%
23
25.6%
44
13.6%
8
20.0%
6
18.2%
8
22.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
172
100.0%
59
100.0%
30
100.0%
44

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
75
64.0%
80
51.4%
73
57.1%
228
No 7.6%
10
10.4%
13
8.5%
12
8.8%
35
No choice, mandatory retirement 4.5%
6
2.4%
3
4.9%
7
4.0%
16
No choice, health for retirement 6.1%
8
8.0%
10
7.0%
10
7.0%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
Not applicable 25.0%
33
14.4%
18
26.8%
38
22.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
125
100.0%
142

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
221
35.0%
7
0.00%
0
57.4%
228
No 8.5%
32
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
35
No choice, mandatory retirement 3.7%
14
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
15
No choice, health for retirement 6.6%
25
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
7.1%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 21.8%
82
30.0%
6
0.00%
0
22.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

397


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
40
65.3%
66
48.9%
43
77.2%
44
64.2%
34
57.3%
227
No 4.1%
4
9.9%
10
12.5%
11
7.0%
4
11.3%
6
8.8%
35
No choice, mandatory retirement 2.1%
2
3.0%
3
5.7%
5
1.8%
1
7.5%
4
3.8%
15
No choice, health for retirement 5.2%
5
5.9%
6
12.5%
11
3.5%
2
7.5%
4
7.1%
28
Don't know/not sure 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
Not applicable 46.4%
45
15.8%
16
20.5%
18
8.8%
5
7.5%
4
22.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
101
100.0%
88
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
34
60.2%
62
74.6%
44
59.1%
26
59.0%
23
58.3%
189
No 11.4%
9
11.7%
12
6.8%
4
6.8%
3
5.1%
2
9.3%
30
No choice, mandatory retirement 6.3%
5
4.9%
5
1.7%
1
2.3%
1
2.6%
1
4.0%
13
No choice, health for retirement 13.9%
11
5.8%
6
3.4%
2
4.5%
2
2.6%
1
6.8%
22
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 25.3%
20
17.5%
18
13.6%
8
25.0%
11
30.8%
12
21.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
103
100.0%
59
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
78
63.6%
28
57.0%
61
46.4%
52
57.2%
219
No 4.2%
5
13.6%
6
8.4%
9
12.5%
14
8.9%
34
No choice, mandatory retirement 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
4.5%
5
4.2%
16
No choice, health for retirement 7.5%
9
2.3%
1
7.5%
8
7.1%
8
6.8%
26
Don't know/not sure 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 17.5%
21
20.5%
9
20.6%
22
29.5%
33
22.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
44
100.0%
107
100.0%
112

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
18
56.4%
141
56.2%
41
69.6%
16
69.2%
9
57.1%
225
No 2.9%
1
10.4%
26
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.9%
35
No choice, mandatory retirement 5.7%
2
4.0%
10
1.4%
1
4.3%
1
7.7%
1
3.8%
15
No choice, health for retirement 2.9%
1
7.6%
19
9.6%
7
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 37.1%
13
20.8%
52
21.9%
16
21.7%
5
15.4%
2
22.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
250
100.0%
73
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

394