Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RETIME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RETIRED: If you had it to do over again, would you retire earlier, later, or at the same time as you did?
  1) Earlier
  2) Later
  3) The same time
  4) Don't know/not sure
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Earlier 22 5.5% 5.5% -1.84
Later 89 22.4% 27.9% -.98
The same time 189 47.5% 75.4% -.12
Don't know/not sure 8 2% 77.4% .74
Not applicable 90 22.6% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Earlier 9.8%
17
2.2%
5
5.5%
22
Later 22.4%
39
22.3%
50
22.4%
89
The same time 50.6%
88
45.1%
101
47.5%
189
Don't know/not sure 1.1%
2
2.7%
6
2.0%
8
Not applicable 16.1%
28
27.7%
62
22.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
224

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Earlier 4.8%
11
5.7%
7
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
Later 18.5%
42
26.2%
32
36.4%
12
8.3%
1
22.1%
87
The same time 50.2%
114
48.4%
59
24.2%
8
66.7%
8
48.0%
189
Don't know/not sure 1.8%
4
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.0%
8
Not applicable 24.7%
56
17.2%
21
27.3%
9
16.7%
2
22.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
122
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

394


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Earlier 5.4%
5
5.8%
10
5.1%
3
3.3%
1
7.0%
3
5.5%
22
Later 29.3%
27
19.1%
33
28.8%
17
20.0%
6
14.0%
6
22.4%
89
The same time 39.1%
36
46.2%
80
50.8%
30
53.3%
16
60.5%
26
47.4%
188
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
1.7%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Not applicable 26.1%
24
25.4%
44
13.6%
8
20.0%
6
18.6%
8
22.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
173
100.0%
59
100.0%
30
100.0%
43

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Earlier 6.2%
8
5.5%
7
5.0%
7
5.5%
22
Later 22.3%
29
22.0%
28
22.7%
32
22.4%
89
The same time 44.6%
58
55.1%
70
43.3%
61
47.5%
189
Don't know/not sure 1.5%
2
3.1%
4
1.4%
2
2.0%
8
Not applicable 25.4%
33
14.2%
18
27.7%
39
22.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
127
100.0%
141

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Earlier 5.6%
21
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
Later 21.9%
82
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
22.5%
89
The same time 48.5%
182
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
47.5%
188
Don't know/not sure 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Not applicable 21.9%
82
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
22.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

396


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Earlier 6.3%
6
4.0%
4
2.3%
2
10.3%
6
7.7%
4
5.6%
22
Later 12.5%
12
20.8%
21
31.8%
28
20.7%
12
28.8%
15
22.3%
88
The same time 33.3%
32
55.4%
56
45.5%
40
55.2%
32
53.8%
28
47.6%
188
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
1.9%
1
2.0%
8
Not applicable 47.9%
46
15.8%
16
20.5%
18
8.6%
5
7.7%
4
22.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
101
100.0%
88
100.0%
58
100.0%
52

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Earlier 3.9%
3
6.7%
7
6.7%
4
2.3%
1
5.1%
2
5.3%
17
Later 30.3%
23
24.0%
25
13.3%
8
20.9%
9
10.3%
4
21.4%
69
The same time 36.8%
28
51.0%
53
63.3%
38
48.8%
21
51.3%
20
49.7%
160
Don't know/not sure 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.3%
1
2.6%
1
1.9%
6
Not applicable 26.3%
20
17.3%
18
15.0%
9
25.6%
11
30.8%
12
21.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

322


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Earlier 6.6%
8
9.1%
4
5.6%
6
3.6%
4
5.7%
22
Later 20.7%
25
20.5%
9
23.1%
25
25.5%
28
22.7%
87
The same time 52.1%
63
45.5%
20
48.1%
52
40.9%
45
47.0%
180
Don't know/not sure 3.3%
4
4.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Not applicable 17.4%
21
20.5%
9
21.3%
23
30.0%
33
22.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
44
100.0%
108
100.0%
110

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Earlier 2.9%
1
6.4%
16
2.7%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
Later 20.0%
7
25.7%
64
20.5%
15
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
89
The same time 40.0%
14
43.8%
109
53.4%
39
52.2%
12
84.6%
11
47.1%
185
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Not applicable 37.1%
13
21.3%
53
21.9%
16
21.7%
5
15.4%
2
22.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
249
100.0%
73
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

393